Past high school sports award winners

View previous winners of high school sports awards handed out by from Newsday and/or the various coaches associations on Long Island. Use the dropdown menus on the right to narrow down your search by sport, specfic award, high school attended or year won.

For an explainer on each award, click here.
clear search

Top winners

  • Brian Johnson 3
  • Adam Heidenfelder 2
  • Bryan Verbitsky 2
  • Glenn Gibson 2
  • Jack Piekos 2
View full list »
Showing
of 115 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Award Name School Position
2014 Baseball Diamond Award Mark Martinez Division Catcher
2014 Baseball Diamond Award Adam Heidenfelder MacArthur Pitcher
2014 Baseball Gibson Award Jack Piekos Bayport-Blue Point Pitcher
2014 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Jesse Berardi Commack Shortstop
2013 Baseball Diamond Award Adam Heidenfelder MacArthur Pitcher
2013 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Matt Crohan Riverhead Pitcher
2013 Baseball Gibson Award Jack Piekos Bayport-Blue Point Pitcher
2013 Baseball Diamond Award Anthony Martelli Valley Stream North Shortstop
2012 Baseball Gibson Award Anthony Kay Ward Melville Pitcher
2012 Baseball Diamond Award Ryan McCormick Massapequa Pitcher
2012 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Mike O'Reilly Shoreham-Wading River
2012 Baseball Diamond Award David Leiderman Bellmore JFK Second base
2011 Baseball Diamond Award Jake Thomas Calhoun Catcher
2011 Baseball Diamond Award Jesse Tuozzo MacArthur Pitcher
2011 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Alec Sole Sachem North
2011 Baseball Gibson Award Remy Jenco Half Hollow Hills West Pitcher
2010 Baseball Diamond Award Josh Barry MacArthur Pitcher
2010 Baseball Diamond Award Bryan Verbitsky Island Trees Outfield
2010 Baseball Gibson Award Ed Macaluso Islip Pitcher
2010 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Jimmy Brigga Lindenhurst
2009 Baseball Gibson Award Marcus Stroman Patchogue-Medford Pitcher
2009 Baseball Diamond Award Kevin Chenicek Division Pitcher
2009 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Steven Matz Ward Melville
2009 Baseball Diamond Award Bryan Verbitsky Island Trees Outfield
2008 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Marcus Stroman Patchogue-Medford
2008 Baseball Diamond Award Tyler Savin MacArthur Pitcher
2008 Baseball Gibson Award Ryan Pfaeffle Commack Pitcher
2008 Baseball Diamond Award Jason Lembo East Meadow Pitcher
2008 Baseball Diamond Award Pat Chaputian North Shore Outfield
2007 Baseball Yastrzemski Award A.J. Nunziato Ward Melville
2007 Baseball Diamond Award Joe Vaskas Island Trees First base
2007 Baseball Diamond Award Danny Barnes Manhasset Pitcher
2007 Baseball Gibson Award John Mincone Half Hollow Hills East Pitcher
2006 Baseball Diamond Award Mike Appel Clarke First base
2006 Baseball Gibson Award Mike Belfiore Commack Pitcher
2006 Baseball Diamond Award Joe Cesarini Garden City Pitcher
2006 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Glenn Gibson Center Moriches
2005 Baseball Diamond Award Steve Vitale East Meadow Second base
2005 Baseball Diamond Award Matt Petiton Garden City Pitcher
2005 Baseball Gibson Award Glenn Gibson Center Moriches Pitcher
2005 Baseball Yastrzemski Award David Collado Copiague
2004 Baseball Diamond Award Brian Powers Clarke Pitcher
2004 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Brian Johnson East Islip
2004 Baseball Gibson Award Dave Collado Copiague Pitcher
2004 Baseball Diamond Award Jason Appel Plainview JFK Outfield
2003 Baseball Diamond Award Jesse Darcy Divison Pitcher
2003 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Estee Harris Central Islip
2003 Baseball Gibson Award Brian Johnson East Islip Pitcher
2003 Baseball Diamond Award Billy Simpson Carle Place First base/pitcher
2002 Baseball Diamond Award Greg Thomson Island Trees Outfield/pitcher
Showing
of 115 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday