Past high school sports award winners

View previous winners of high school sports awards handed out by from Newsday and/or the various coaches associations on Long Island. Use the dropdown menus on the right to narrow down your search by sport, specfic award, high school attended or year won.

For an explainer on each award, click here.
clear search
Showing 44 search results
Year Sport Award Name School Position
2013 Baseball Diamond Award Adam Heidenfelder MacArthur Pitcher
2013 Baseball Gibson Award Jack Piekos Bayport-Blue Point Pitcher
2013 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Matt Crohan Riverhead Pitcher
2012 Baseball Gibson Award Anthony Kay Ward Melville Pitcher
2012 Baseball Diamond Award Ryan McCormick Massapequa Pitcher
2011 Baseball Diamond Award Jesse Tuozzo MacArthur Pitcher
2011 Baseball Gibson Award Remy Jenco Half Hollow Hills West Pitcher
2010 Baseball Diamond Award Josh Barry MacArthur Pitcher
2010 Baseball Gibson Award Ed Macaluso Islip Pitcher
2009 Baseball Diamond Award Kevin Chenicek Division Pitcher
2009 Baseball Gibson Award Marcus Stroman Patchogue-Medford Pitcher
2008 Baseball Diamond Award Tyler Savin MacArthur Pitcher
2008 Baseball Gibson Award Ryan Pfaeffle Commack Pitcher
2008 Baseball Diamond Award Jason Lembo East Meadow Pitcher
2007 Baseball Diamond Award Danny Barnes Manhasset Pitcher
2007 Baseball Gibson Award John Mincone Half Hollow Hills East Pitcher
2006 Baseball Gibson Award Mike Belfiore Commack Pitcher
2006 Baseball Diamond Award Joe Cesarini Garden City Pitcher
2005 Baseball Gibson Award Glenn Gibson Center Moriches Pitcher
2005 Baseball Diamond Award Matt Petiton Garden City Pitcher
2004 Baseball Gibson Award Dave Collado Copiague Pitcher
2004 Baseball Diamond Award Brian Powers Clarke Pitcher
2003 Baseball Diamond Award Jesse Darcy Divison Pitcher
2003 Baseball Gibson Award Brian Johnson East Islip Pitcher
2002 Baseball Diamond Award Craig Hansen Glen Cove Pitcher
2002 Baseball Gibson Award Brian Johnson East Islip Pitcher
2001 Baseball Diamond Award Greg Voegler Wantagh Pitcher
2001 Baseball Gibson Award David Wood Longwood Pitcher
2000 Baseball Diamond Award Charles Ristano Valley Stream South Pitcher
2000 Baseball Gibson Award Tim Layden Deer Park Pitcher
1999 Baseball Gibson Award Jason Gouge East Islip Pitcher
1999 Baseball Diamond Award Brad Lyons Massapequa Pitcher
1998 Baseball Gibson Award B.J. LaMura Connetquot Pitcher
1998 Baseball Diamond Award Chris Flinn Division Pitcher
1997 Baseball Diamond Award James Bailin Division Pitcher
1997 Baseball Gibson Award Chip Pidgeon Shoreham-Wading River Pitcher
1996 Baseball Diamond Award James Bailin Division Pitcher
1995 Baseball Diamond Award Dennis Schneidler Division Pitcher
1994 Baseball Diamond Award Jeff Tyler MacArthur Pitcher
1993 Baseball Diamond Award David Burke West Hempstead Pitcher
1992 Baseball Diamond Award Tom Tierney Plainedge Pitcher
1991 Baseball Diamond Award Mike Schneidler Division Pitcher
1990 Baseball Diamond Award Tim Roth Lynbrook Pitcher
1988 Baseball Diamond Award Chris Sinacori MacArthur Pitcher
Showing 44 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday