Past high school sports award winners

View previous winners of high school sports awards handed out by from Newsday and/or the various coaches associations on Long Island. Use the dropdown menus on the right to narrow down your search by sport, specfic award, high school attended or year won.

For an explainer on each award, click here.
clear search
Showing
of 82 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Award Name School Position
2013 Football Martone Award James Kretkowski Oceanside Lineman
2013 Football Zellner Award Sean Christie Patchogue-Medford Lineman
2013 Football Zellner Award Bobby Heyward East Islip Lineman
2012 Football Martone Award Giancarlo Carvalho East Meadow Lineman
2012 Football Zellner Award Steven Mills Sachem North Lineman
2011 Football 12th Man Award Eric McCoy Central Islip Lineman
2011 Football Zellner Award Darius Greene Longwood Lineman
2011 Football Martone Award Mike Gilbert Garden City Lineman
2010 Football Martone Award Terrell Brown Freeport Lineman
2010 Football Zellner Award James Walsh Floyd Lineman
2009 Football Zellner Award Kevin Hauter Floyd Lineman
2009 Football Martone Award Connor Horl Garden City Lineman
2008 Football Martone Award Joe Doyle Baldwin Lineman
2008 Football Zellner Award Tom Lindley Floyd Lineman
2007 Football Martone Award Evan Russell Plainview JFK Lineman
2007 Football Zellner Award Jordany Diejuste Patchogue-Medford Lineman
2006 Football Martone Award John Elliot East Meadow Lineman
2006 Football Zellner Award Andrew Tiller Central Islip Lineman
2005 Football Martone Award John Elliot East Meadow Lineman
2005 Football LaBue Award Tim Miller Sachem Lineman
2005 Football Zellner Award Will Strano Bellport Lineman
2004 Football Zellner Award Chris Pugliese Patchogue-Medford Lineman
2004 Football Martone Award John Cinelli Farmingdale Lineman
2003 Football Zellner Award Mike Heigh Riverhead Lineman
2003 Football Thorp Award Rich Ohrnberger East Meadow Lineman
2003 Football Martone Award Rich Ohrnberger East Meadow Lineman
2002 Football Martone Award Andrew Berg Baldwin Lineman
2002 Football Zellner Award Mike Gervasio Lindenhurst Lineman
2001 Football Zellner Award Matt Speis Patchogue-Medford Lineman
2001 Football Martone Award D'Brickashaw Ferguson Freeport Lineman
2001 Football Thorp Award D'Brickashaw Ferguson Freeport Lineman
2000 Football Martone Award Randall James Roosevelt Lineman
2000 Football Zellner Award Peter Martocci Sayville Lineman
1999 Football Zellner Award Mike McGrorty West Babylon Lineman
1999 Football Martone Award Shane Olivea Lawrence Lineman
1998 Football Zellner Award Jesse O'Neill Amityville Lineman
1998 Football Martone Award Tim Faller Chaminade Lineman
1997 Football Zellner Award Justin Stark North Babylon Lineman
1997 Football LaBue Award Justin Stark North Babylon Lineman
1997 Football Martone Award Justin Szwejkowski East Meadow Lineman
1996 Football Zellner Award Henson Harrison North Babylon Lineman
1996 Football Martone Award David Hughes Malverne Lineman
1995 Football Zellner Award Adam Grace Kings Park Lineman
1995 Football Martone Award Kirk Henneberger Mepham Lineman
1994 Football Zellner Award Adam Brown Deer Park Lineman
1994 Football Martone Award Dave Ennist Massapequa Lineman
1993 Football Martone Award Bill Sullivan Division Lineman
1993 Football Zellner Award Mark Dantuono Northport Lineman
1992 Football Martone Award Collin Ivory Hewlett Lineman
1992 Football Zellner Award Terry Mueller Lindenhurst Lineman
Showing
of 82 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday