Past high school sports award winners

View previous winners of high school sports awards handed out by from Newsday and/or the various coaches associations on Long Island. Use the dropdown menus on the right to narrow down your search by sport, specfic award, high school attended or year won.

For an explainer on each award, click here.
clear search
Showing 47 search results
Year Sport Award Name School Position
2014 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Jesse Berardi Commack Shortstop
2013 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Matt Crohan Riverhead Pitcher
2012 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Mike O'Reilly Shoreham-Wading River
2011 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Alec Sole Sachem North
2010 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Jimmy Brigga Lindenhurst
2009 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Steven Matz Ward Melville
2008 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Marcus Stroman Patchogue-Medford
2007 Baseball Yastrzemski Award A.J. Nunziato Ward Melville
2006 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Glenn Gibson Center Moriches
2005 Baseball Yastrzemski Award David Collado Copiague
2004 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Brian Johnson East Islip
2003 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Estee Harris Central Islip
2002 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Scott King Connetquot
2001 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Tim Layden Deer Park
2000 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Jason Gouge East Islip
1999 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Dominick Ambrosini Connetquot
1998 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Rick Riccobono Commack
1997 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Rob Rizzo Half Hollow Hills West
1996 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Mark Frole Lindenhurst
1995 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Mike Cabales East Islip
1994 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Ross Gload East Hampton
1993 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Bill Koch West Babylon
1992 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Mike Ciminello Smithtown East
1991 Baseball Yastrzemski Award John Garside Glenn
1990 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Anthony Graffanino East Islip
1989 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Brady Forseth Smithtown West
1988 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Jim Mecir Smithtown East
1987 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Keith Osik Shoreham-Wading River
1986 Baseball Yastrzemski Award John Thoden Patchogue-Medford
1985 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Ron Witmeyer East Islip
1984 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Ron Witmeyer East Islip
1983 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Rich Vichroski Northport
1982 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Chris Bayer West Islip
1981 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Raf Cepeda Comsewogue
1980 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Kevin Baugh Deer Park
1979 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Boomer Esiason East Islip
1978 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Neal Heaton Sachem
1977 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Jim Walker Whitman
1976 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Victor Nicotra Islip
1975 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Mike Heiser Whitman
1974 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Al Willet Patchogue
1973 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Len Locascio Commack South
1972 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Neal O'Hara Northport
1971 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Tom Veryzer Islip
1970 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Don DeMola Commack South
1969 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Richard Walsh Central Islip
1968 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Skip Borowicz Huntington
Showing 47 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday