Past high school sports award winners

View previous winners of high school sports awards handed out by from Newsday and/or the various coaches associations on Long Island. Use the dropdown menus on the right to narrow down your search by sport, specfic award, high school attended or year won.

For an explainer on each award, click here.
clear search

Top winners

  • Evan Kappatos 4
  • Nicole Kaczmarski 4
  • Steven Casali 4
  • Bethany LeSueur 3
  • Brian Johnson 3
View full list »
Showing
of 687 records
Year Sport Award Name School Position
2002 Baseball Diamond Award Craig Hansen Glen Cove Pitcher
1988 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Jim Mecir Smithtown East
1988 Baseball Diamond Award Chris Sinacori MacArthur Pitcher
2003 Baseball Diamond Award Jesse Darcy Divison Pitcher
1987 Baseball Diamond Award Steve DeMarco West Hempstead Infield
1987 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Keith Osik Shoreham-Wading River
2008 Baseball Diamond Award Pat Chaputian North Shore Outfield
1968 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Skip Borowicz Huntington
2008 Baseball Diamond Award Jason Lembo East Meadow Pitcher
2008 Baseball Gibson Award Ryan Pfaeffle Commack Pitcher
2008 Baseball Diamond Award Tyler Savin MacArthur Pitcher
2008 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Marcus Stroman Patchogue-Medford
1969 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Richard Walsh Central Islip
1986 Baseball Yastrzemski Award John Thoden Patchogue-Medford
2003 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Estee Harris Central Islip
2003 Baseball Gibson Award Brian Johnson East Islip Pitcher
2003 Baseball Diamond Award Billy Simpson Carle Place First base/pitcher
2009 Baseball Diamond Award Kevin Chenicek Division Pitcher
2009 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Steven Matz Ward Melville
2009 Baseball Gibson Award Marcus Stroman Patchogue-Medford Pitcher
2009 Baseball Diamond Award Bryan Verbitsky Island Trees Outfield
1991 Baseball Yastrzemski Award John Garside Glenn
1991 Baseball Diamond Award Mike Schneidler Division Pitcher
2002 Baseball Diamond Award Greg Thomson Island Trees Outfield/pitcher
2002 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Scott King Connetquot
2002 Baseball Gibson Award Brian Johnson East Islip Pitcher
1990 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Anthony Graffanino East Islip
1990 Baseball Diamond Award Tim Roth Lynbrook Pitcher
1989 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Brady Forseth Smithtown West
1989 Baseball Diamond Award Doug Hecker MacArthur Infield/Pitcher
2004 Baseball Diamond Award Brian Powers Clarke Pitcher
2004 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Brian Johnson East Islip
2007 Baseball Diamond Award Danny Barnes Manhasset Pitcher
2007 Baseball Gibson Award John Mincone Half Hollow Hills East Pitcher
2007 Baseball Yastrzemski Award A.J. Nunziato Ward Melville
2007 Baseball Diamond Award Joe Vaskas Island Trees First base
2006 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Glenn Gibson Center Moriches
1975 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Mike Heiser Whitman
1980 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Kevin Baugh Deer Park
2006 Baseball Diamond Award Joe Cesarini Garden City Pitcher
2006 Baseball Gibson Award Mike Belfiore Commack Pitcher
2006 Baseball Diamond Award Mike Appel Clarke First base
1979 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Boomer Esiason East Islip
1976 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Victor Nicotra Islip
1978 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Neal Heaton Sachem
1974 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Al Willet Patchogue
1981 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Raf Cepeda Comsewogue
1982 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Chris Bayer West Islip
1970 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Don DeMola Commack South
2004 Baseball Gibson Award Dave Collado Copiague Pitcher
Showing
of 687 records

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday