Past high school sports award winners

View previous winners of high school sports awards handed out by from Newsday and/or the various coaches associations on Long Island. Use the dropdown menus on the right to narrow down your search by sport, specfic award, high school attended or year won.

For an explainer on each award, click here.
clear search

Top winners

  • Evan Kappatos 4
  • Nicole Kaczmarski 4
  • Steven Casali 4
  • Bethany LeSueur 3
  • Brian Johnson 3
View full list »
Showing
of 725 records
Year Sport Award Name School Position
2008 Football Thorp Award Terrell Williams Hempstead All-purpose
1994 Baseball Diamond Award Ryan Caulfield Bethpage Catcher
2001 Baseball Diamond Award Andrew Larsen Valley Stream Central Catcher
2011 Baseball Diamond Award Jake Thomas Calhoun Catcher
2014 Baseball Diamond Award Mark Martinez Division Catcher
2005 Softball Crystal Boyd Award Christy Softy Floral Park Catcher
2003 Softball Crystal Boyd Award Ashley Lane Clarke Catcher
1962 Football Hansen Award Bob Schroeder Lindenhurst Center
2012 Girls basketball Clark Award Allison McKenna Glenn Center
1994 Boys basketball Sandler Award Zendon Hamilton Sewanhaka Center
2002 Boys basketball Sandler Award Jason Fraser Amityville Center
2002 Girls basketball Clark Award Lisa Macchia Island Trees Center
1963 Football Thorp Award Guy Riccardi Freeport Center
1992 Boys basketball Sandler Award Gary Williams Bay Shore Center
2001 Girls basketball Clark Award Molly Brothers Bellport Center
2005 Girls basketball Clark Award Harmonie Calinda Glenn Center
2013 Boys basketball Sandler Award Kentan Facey Long Island Lutheran Center
2013 Boys basketball Sandler Award Luke Petrasek Northport Center
1993 Boys basketball Sandler Award Gary Williams Bay Shore Center
1966 Football Thorp Award Warren Koegel Seaford Center
2011 Football LaBue Award Griffin Rock Bay Shore Center/linebacker
2007 Football Cassese Award Brock Jackolski Floyd Defensive back
2009 Football Cassese Award Zenel Hudson Bay Shore Defensive back
2011 Football Cassese Award Michael Richardson West Babylon Defensive back
2012 Football Cassese Award Vantrell Nash Floyd Defensive back
2008 Football Cassese Award Kyle Gelling West Islip Defensive back
2013 Football 12th Man Award Jared Schenone Greenport-Southold Defensive end
1948 Football Thorp Award Al Kohanowich Hempstead End
1979 Football Thorp Award Ron Heller Farmingdale End
1950 Football Thorp Award Ed Nickla Mepham End
1958 Football Thorp Award John Mackey Hempstead End
2006 Baseball Diamond Award Mike Appel Clarke First base
2007 Baseball Diamond Award Joe Vaskas Island Trees First base
2003 Baseball Diamond Award Billy Simpson Carle Place First base/pitcher
2009 Boys basketball Sandler Award Tobias Harris Long Island Lutheran Forward
2005 Boys basketball Sandler Award Danny Green Jr. St. Mary's Forward
2010 Sandler Award Tobias Harris Half Hollow Hills West Forward
2003 Girls basketball Clark Award Lisa Karcic New Hyde Park Forward
2003 Girls basketball Clark Award Angie Clark Copiague Forward
2006 Girls basketball Clark Award Danielle Wilson St. John the Baptist Forward
2004 Boys basketball Sandler Award Kahiem Seawright Uniondale Forward
1995 Boys basketball Sandler Award Wally Sczcerbiak Cold Spring Harbor Forward
2001 Boys basketball Sandler Award Matt Preston St. Mary's Forward
2004 Girls basketball Clark Award Lisa Karcic New Hyde Park Forward
1989 Football Thorp Award Stephen Boyd Valley Stream Central Fullback/linebacker
2007 Football 12th Man Award Mike Gimeli Deer Park Fullback/linebacker
2004 Football Thorp Award Terence Hartigan Garden City Fullback/linebacker
2010 Football Thorp Award Tom Joyce MacArthur Fullback/linebacker
1994 Football Hansen Award Joe Parmentier Lindenhurst Fullback/linebacker
1999 Girls basketball Clark Award Nicole Kaczmarski Sachem Guard
Showing
of 725 records

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday