Past high school sports award winners

View previous winners of high school sports awards handed out by from Newsday and/or the various coaches associations on Long Island. Use the dropdown menus on the right to narrow down your search by sport, specfic award, high school attended or year won.

For an explainer on each award, click here.
clear search

Top winners

  • Evan Kappatos 4
  • Nicole Kaczmarski 4
  • Steven Casali 4
  • Bethany LeSueur 3
  • Brian Johnson 3
View full list »
Showing
of 721 records
Year Sport Award Name School Position
1967 Football Hansen Award Frank Ahrenhold Northport Tackle
2009 Football 12th Man Award Jerry Allen Sachem East -
1999 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Dominick Ambrosini Connetquot -
2012 Football Thorp Award Billy Andrle East Meadow Running back/linebacker
2004 Baseball Diamond Award Jason Appel Plainview JFK Outfield
2006 Baseball Diamond Award Mike Appel Clarke First base
1995 Girls basketball Clark Award Paula Bacso Farmingdale -
1996 Baseball Diamond Award James Bailin Division Pitcher
1997 Baseball Diamond Award James Bailin Division Pitcher
1998 Football Hansen Award Barry Baker North Babylon Running back/safety
1999 Boys basketball Sandler Award Barry Baker North Babylon -
2007 Football Unsung Hero Award Ian Ball Baldwin -
1967 Football Thorp Award Phil Barbaccia East Meadow Guard
2006 Boys basketball Sandler Award Chris Barber Wyandanch -
1986 Football Zellner Award Roy Barker Central Islip Lineman
2007 Baseball Diamond Award Danny Barnes Manhasset Pitcher
2011 Football Snyder Award Isaiah Barnes Freeport Quarterback
2007 Football Unsung Hero Award Dominic Barone Seaford -
1983 Football Martone Award Mike Barrett Baldwin Lineman
2002 Football Dragon Award Will Barrow Baldwin Wide receiver
2010 Baseball Diamond Award Josh Barry MacArthur Pitcher
1994 Girls basketball Clark Award Paula Basco Farmingdale -
1993 Girls basketball Clark Award Paula Basco Farmingdale -
2012 Softball Kathy Delgais-Butler Award Allannah Basile Island Trees -
1979 Football Hansen Award Kevin Baugh Deer Park Running back
1980 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Kevin Baugh Deer Park -
1982 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Chris Bayer West Islip -
1963 Football Hansen Award Hal Becker Port Jefferson Running back
2011 Football Joe Cipp Jr. Award Stacey Bedell Floyd Running back
2011 Football Hansen Award Stacey Bedell Floyd Running back
2006 Baseball Gibson Award Mike Belfiore Commack Pitcher
2008 Football Dragon Award Rob Bellairs Plainedge Wide receiver
2002 Football Martone Award Andrew Berg Baldwin Lineman
2013 Football Jets Receiver Award Craig Berge Massapequa Wide receiver
1984 Football Hansen Award Randy Beverly Central Islip Quarterback
1983 Football Hansen Award Craig Biggio Kings Park Running back
1988 Football Martone Award Larry Blue Hempstead Lineman
2004 Softball Kathy Delgais-Butler Award Leah Bogstead MacArthur -
1968 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Skip Borowicz Huntington -
1989 Football Thorp Award Stephen Boyd Valley Stream Central Fullback/linebacker
2010 Baseball Yastrzemski Award Jimmy Brigga Lindenhurst -
1949 Football Thorp Award Lou Britt Glen Cove Running back
2001 Girls basketball Clark Award Molly Brothers Bellport Center
2012 Softball Crystal Boyd Award Kristen Brown MacArthur -
1994 Football Zellner Award Adam Brown Deer Park Lineman
1987 Football Thorp Award Elvin Brown Sewanhaka Running back
1952 Football Thorp Award Jim Brown Manhasset Running back
2011 Football Jets Receiver Award Jere Brown Freeport Wide receiver
2010 Football Martone Award Terrell Brown Freeport Lineman
2013 Girls basketball Clark Award Lauren "Boogie" Brozoski Long Island Lutheran Guard
Showing
of 721 records

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday