Past high school sports award winners

View previous winners of high school sports awards handed out by from Newsday and/or the various coaches associations on Long Island. Use the dropdown menus on the right to narrow down your search by sport, specfic award, high school attended or year won.

For an explainer on each award, click here.
clear search

Top winners

  • Evan Kappatos 4
  • Nicole Kaczmarski 4
  • Steven Casali 4
  • Bethany LeSueur 3
  • Brian Johnson 3
View full list »
Showing
of 744 records
Year Sport Award Name School Position
2004 Football Boomer Award Kevin Hennessy West Babylon Quarterback
2011 Football Boomer Award Steven Ferrerira Sayville Quarterback
2005 Football Boomer Award Eric Romanchuk West Babylon Quarterback
2006 Football Boomer Award Rob Calabrese East Islip Quarterback
2014 Football Boomer Award Jack Coan Sayville Quarterback
2008 Football Boomer Award Steve Murphy Floyd Quarterback
2009 Football Boomer Award Stephen Skon Lindenhurst Quarterback
2003 Football Boomer Award Ed Wansor Riverhead Quarterback
2007 Football Boomer Award Rob Calabrese East Islip Quarterback
2013 Football Boomer Award Ben Kocis Huntington Quarterback
2010 Football Boomer Award Stephen Skon Lindenhurst Quarterback
2012 Football Boomer Award A.J. Otranto Floyd Quarterback
2014 Football Burnett Award Jasawn Thompson Deer Park Linebacker
2013 Football Burnett Award Jake Carlock Babylon Wide receiver/defensive back
2012 Football Burnett Award Steven Casali Sachem East Linebacker
2011 Football Cassese Award Michael Richardson West Babylon Defensive back
2013 Football Cassese Award Jake Carlock Babylon Wide receiver/defensive back
2009 Football Cassese Award Zenel Hudson Bay Shore Defensive back
2012 Football Cassese Award Vantrell Nash Floyd Defensive back
2008 Football Cassese Award Kyle Gelling West Islip Defensive back
2014 Football Cassese Award Sean McKean Connetquot Defensive back
2010 Football Cassese Award Greg Fitzmaurice Harborfields
2007 Football Cassese Award Brock Jackolski Floyd Defensive back
2012 Girls basketball Clark Award Allison McKenna Glenn Center
1996 Girls basketball Clark Award Mary Ranone St. Dominic
1994 Girls basketball Clark Award Kim Ruck Northport
2011 Girls basketball Clark Award Barbara Sullivan Garden City
2003 Girls basketball Clark Award Angie Clark Copiague Forward
2011 Girls basketball Clark Award Amber Davis Center Moriches
2010 Girls basketball Clark Award Bria Hartley North Babylon Guard
1994 Girls basketball Clark Award Paula Basco Farmingdale
2005 Girls basketball Clark Award Christine Kinneary Holy Trinity
2002 Girls basketball Clark Award Kia Wright Copiague Guard
1995 Girls basketball Clark Award Nicole Kaczmarski Sachem Guard
1997 Girls basketball Clark Award Cara Sorensen Malverne
1997 Girls basketball Clark Award Nicole Kaczmarski Sachem Guard
2005 Girls basketball Clark Award Harmonie Calinda Glenn Center
1995 Girls basketball Clark Award Paula Bacso Farmingdale
2004 Girls basketball Clark Award Lisa Karcic New Hyde Park Forward
2002 Girls basketball Clark Award Lisa Macchia Island Trees Center
1996 Girls basketball Clark Award Danielle Hurley Commack
2009 Girls basketball Clark Award Ieasia Walker Copiague
2009 Girls basketball Clark Award Terry Green Holy Trinity
2006 Girls basketball Clark Award Danielle Wilson St. John the Baptist Forward
1999 Girls basketball Clark Award Bethany LeSueur Garden City Guard
1999 Girls basketball Clark Award Nicole Kaczmarski Sachem Guard
1993 Girls basketball Clark Award Jamie Ward Wyandanch
2001 Girls basketball Clark Award Molly Brothers Bellport Center
1992 Girls basketball Clark Award Cami Ruck Northport
1992 Girls basketball Clark Award Ramona Gales Freeport
Showing
of 744 records

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday