Past high school sports award winners

View previous winners of high school sports awards handed out by from Newsday and/or the various coaches associations on Long Island. Use the dropdown menus on the right to narrow down your search by sport, specfic award, high school attended or year won.

For an explainer on each award, click here.
clear search

Top winners

  • Evan Kappatos 4
  • Nicole Kaczmarski 4
  • Steven Casali 4
  • Bethany LeSueur 3
  • Brian Johnson 3
View full list »
Showing
of 725 records
Year Sport Award Name School Position
2009 Football Boomer Award Stephen Skon Lindenhurst Quarterback
2007 Football Boomer Award Rob Calabrese East Islip Quarterback
2006 Football Boomer Award Rob Calabrese East Islip Quarterback
2004 Football Boomer Award Kevin Hennessy West Babylon Quarterback
2012 Football Boomer Award A.J. Otranto Floyd Quarterback
2008 Football Boomer Award Steve Murphy Floyd Quarterback
2011 Football Boomer Award Steven Ferrerira Sayville Quarterback
2005 Football Boomer Award Eric Romanchuk West Babylon Quarterback
2010 Football Boomer Award Stephen Skon Lindenhurst Quarterback
2003 Football Boomer Award Ed Wansor Riverhead Quarterback
2013 Football Boomer Award Ben Kocis Huntington Quarterback
2012 Football Burnett Award Steven Casali Sachem East Linebacker
2013 Football Burnett Award Jake Carlock Babylon Wide receiver/defensive back
2009 Football Cassese Award Zenel Hudson Bay Shore Defensive back
2010 Football Cassese Award Greg Fitzmaurice Harborfields
2013 Football Cassese Award Jake Carlock Babylon Wide receiver/defensive back
2012 Football Cassese Award Vantrell Nash Floyd Defensive back
2008 Football Cassese Award Kyle Gelling West Islip Defensive back
2007 Football Cassese Award Brock Jackolski Floyd Defensive back
2011 Football Cassese Award Michael Richardson West Babylon Defensive back
1997 Girls basketball Clark Award Cara Sorensen Malverne
1997 Girls basketball Clark Award Nicole Kaczmarski Sachem Guard
2009 Girls basketball Clark Award Terry Green Holy Trinity
2008 Girls basketball Clark Award Samantha Prahalis Commack Guard
2008 Girls basketball Clark Award Michelle Kurowski Hicksville
2009 Girls basketball Clark Award Ieasia Walker Copiague
1996 Girls basketball Clark Award Danielle Hurley Commack
2002 Girls basketball Clark Award Kia Wright Copiague Guard
1998 Girls basketball Clark Award Nicole Kaczmarski Sachem Guard
1996 Girls basketball Clark Award Mary Ranone St. Dominic
1998 Girls basketball Clark Award Cara Sorensen Malverne
2003 Girls basketball Clark Award Angie Clark Copiague Forward
2004 Girls basketball Clark Award Lisa Karcic New Hyde Park Forward
2001 Girls basketball Clark Award Molly Brothers Bellport Center
2001 Girls basketball Clark Award Bethany LeSueur Garden City Guard
2005 Girls basketball Clark Award Christine Kinneary Holy Trinity
2005 Girls basketball Clark Award Harmonie Calinda Glenn Center
2000 Girls basketball Clark Award Bethany LeSueur Garden City Guard
2000 Girls basketball Clark Award Michelle Stevens Miller Place
2006 Girls basketball Clark Award Danielle Wilson St. John the Baptist Forward
2006 Girls basketball Clark Award Suzi Fregozi Massapequa Guard
1999 Girls basketball Clark Award Nicole Kaczmarski Sachem Guard
1999 Girls basketball Clark Award Bethany LeSueur Garden City Guard
2007 Girls basketball Clark Award Samantha Prahalis Commack Guard
2007 Girls basketball Clark Award Suzi Fregosi Massapequa Guard
2003 Girls basketball Clark Award Lisa Karcic New Hyde Park Forward
1995 Girls basketball Clark Award Paula Bacso Farmingdale
1994 Girls basketball Clark Award Kim Ruck Northport
2013 Girls basketball Clark Award Lauren "Boogie" Brozoski Long Island Lutheran Guard
1993 Girls basketball Clark Award Paula Basco Farmingdale
Showing
of 725 records

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday