Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Colleen Schmidt 3
  • Barbara Sullivan 2
  • Berfrantz Charles 2
  • Bria Hartley 2
  • Caroline Tarzian 2
View full list »
Showing
of 579 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2010 Baseball Anthony Brunetti Holy Trinity Third base Senior First team Player of year
2010 Baseball Bob Malandro Holy Trinity Coach
2010 Baseball Bobby Vitulano Hauppauge Shortstop Senior First team
2010 Baseball Bobby Gazzola Longwood Infield Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Brandon Haney Kings Park Pitcher Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Bryan Verbitsky Island Trees Outfield Senior First team
2010 Baseball Chris Pike Southampton Pitcher Senior First team
2010 Baseball Dan Parisi Longwood Catcher Junior Second team
2010 Baseball Dan Roland Oyster Bay Catcher Senior First team
2010 Baseball Ed Macaluso Islip Pitcher Senior First team
2010 Baseball Frankie Vanderka MacArthur Pitcher/outfield Senior First team
2010 Baseball Jake Thomas Calhoun Catcher Junior Second team
2010 Baseball Jake Robinson Oyster Bay Pitcher Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Jimmy Briggs Lindenhurst Outfield Senior First team Player of year
2010 Baseball Joe Christopher Calhoun Pitcher Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Joe Siringo Oyster Bay Pitcher Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Joe Pugliese Plainedge First base Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Jon McGibbon Longwood First base Senior First team
2010 Baseball Josh Barry MacArthur Pitcher Senior First team
2010 Baseball Kenny Jackson Connetquot Outfield Senior First team
2010 Baseball Kevin McCarthy Kellenberg Pitcher Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Matt Demitroff Manhasset Shortstop Senior First team
2010 Baseball Matt Dybus Wantagh Pitcher Senior First team
2010 Baseball Matt Reistetter Hauppauge Catcher Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Matt Gavin Smithtown East Pitcher Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Matt Benedetto Wantagh First base Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Matt LaRocca Ward Melville Infield Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Michael Hewson Sayville Outfield Junior First team
2010 Baseball Mike Canobbio Lindenhurst Coach
2010 Baseball Mike Cruz Division Outfield Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Mike Blumenthal Half Hollow Hills West Outfield Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Mike Addeo Wantagh Infield Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Rich Vrana Lindenhurst Pitcher Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Ryan Sloane Clarke Outfield Senior Second team
2010 Baseball T.J. Pecoraro Half Hollow Hills West Pitcher Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Tom D'Allesandro Half Hollow Hills East Infield Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Tyler Badamo Mt. Sinai Pitcher Senior Second team
2010 Boys badminton Corey Davis Smithtown East Doubles Junior First team
2010 Boys badminton Dan Spinelli Smithtown East Doubles Junior First team
2010 Boys badminton Derrick Ladeairous Smithtown West Doubles Senior First team
2010 Boys badminton Don Pranzo Miller Place Coach
2010 Boys badminton Greg Mayer Smithtown West Doubles Senior First team
2010 Boys badminton Jesse Deitrichson Miller Place Singles Sophomore First team
2010 Boys badminton Matt Simone Walt Whitman Singles Senior First team Player of year
2010 Boys basketball Achraf Yacabou LI Lutheran Guard Junior First team
2010 Boys basketball Ashanti DePass Baldwin Forward Senior Second team
2010 Boys basketball Bill Mitaritona Hills West Coach
2010 Boys basketball Bolade Akingboye Uniondale Forward Senior Second team
2010 Boys basketball Chavaughn Lewis St. Mary's Guard Junior First team
2010 Boys basketball Dantre Langhorne Greenport Forward Junior Second team
Showing
of 579 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday