Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Emily Lipari 3
  • Emily Menges 3
  • Anne Carey 2
  • Bobby Andrews 2
  • Charlene Lipsey 2
View full list »

Top position

View full list »
Showing
of 445 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2009 Baseball Anthony Gatto Smithtown West Outfield/pitcher Sophomore Second team
2009 Baseball Brett Roeske Cold Spring Harbor Centerfield Senior First team
2009 Baseball Bryan Verbitsky Island Trees Centerfield/pitcher Junior First team
2009 Baseball C.J. Ferraggi Kellenberg Pitcher/shortstop Senior First team
2009 Baseball Cam Maron Hicksville Catcher Senior First team
2009 Baseball Chris Pike Southampton Pitcher/shortstop Junior Second team
2009 Baseball Derek Gussaroff Cold Spring Harbor Pitcher/outfield Senior Second team
2009 Baseball James Briggs Lindenhurst Outfield Senior Second team
2009 Baseball James Guillano Connetquot Pitcher Sophomore Second team
2009 Baseball Jim Mango North Babylon Coach
2009 Baseball John Schilt Clarke Pitcher/third base Senior First team
2009 Baseball John Krause MacArthur Pitcher Senior First team
2009 Baseball John Molloy Carey Pitcher Senior Second team
2009 Baseball John Adornetto Commack Shortstop Senior Second team
2009 Baseball Kevin Courtney St. John the Baptist Pitcher/first base Junior First team
2009 Baseball Kevin Chenicek Division Pitcher/infielder Senior First team
2009 Baseball Kevin Primm North Babylon Catcher Senior Second team
2009 Baseball Kyle Olsen North Babylon Pitcher/centerfield Senior First team
2009 Baseball Kyle Hansen St. Dominic Pitcher Senior First team
2009 Baseball Leonal Vinas Freeport Pitcher Senior Second team
2009 Baseball Marcus Stroman Patchogue-Medford Pitcher/shortstop Senior First team
2009 Baseball Matt Reistetter Hauppauge Catcher Senior First team
2009 Baseball Mike Massa Glenn Pitcher/right fielder Senior First team
2009 Baseball Steven Matz Ward Melville Pitcher/first base Senior First team Player of year
2009 Baseball T.J. Pecoraro Half Hollow Hills West Pitcher Junior Second team
2009 Baseball Tom Abruscato Clarke Coach
2009 Baseball Tom Howard South Side First base Senior Second team
2009 Baseball Vinny Messana Centereach Pitcher Senior Second team
2009 Baseball Vinny Caesar Massapequa Shortstop Senior Second team
2009 Baseball William Carmona Hempstead Infield Senior Second team
2009 Boys basketball Achraf Yacabou LI Lutheran Forward Sophomore First team
2009 Boys basketball Brian Carey LI Lutheran Coach
2009 Boys basketball Chris Mauldin Baldwin Guard Senior First team
2009 Boys basketball David Fogel Hewlett Forward Senior Second team
2009 Boys basketball Devin Karch Locust Valley Center Senior Second team
2009 Boys basketball Devon McMillian Uniondale Guard Junior First team
2009 Boys basketball George Beamon Roslyn Forward Senior First team
2009 Boys basketball Hayden Ward East Hampton Center Senior First team
2009 Boys basketball J. J. Moore Brentwood Forward Junior First team
2009 Boys basketball Jerome Russell East Hampton Guard Senior Second team
2009 Boys basketball Jesse Winter South Side Guard Senior Second team
2009 Boys basketball Jim Plate St. John the Baptist Coach
2009 Boys basketball John Nielsen Port Jefferson Guard Senior Second team
2009 Boys basketball Jon Ward-Adams Center Moriches Guard Junior Second team
2009 Boys basketball Josh Elbaum St. John the Baptist Guard Senior First team
2009 Boys basketball Josh Malone Deer Park Forward Senior Second team
2009 Boys basketball Justin Brown Uniondale Guard Senior Second team
2009 Boys basketball Kamil Parzych Lindenhurst Guard Junior First team
2009 Boys basketball Marcus Stroman Patchogue-Medford Guard Senior Second team
2009 Boys basketball Phil Izevbehai Glenn Guard Senior Second team
Showing
of 445 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday