Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Alyssa Leonard 2
  • Ashley Hendrix 2
  • Barry Franklin 2
  • Bobby Andrews 2
  • Brianna Welch 2
View full list »

Top grade

Showing
of 409 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2008 Baseball Andrew English Smithtown West Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Anthony Zarrella St. John the Baptist First base Junior First team
2008 Baseball Brett Roeske Cold Spring Harbor Junior Second team
2008 Baseball Chris Mendoza Connetquot Junior Second team
2008 Baseball Chris Rutigliano Wantagh Infielder Senior First team
2008 Baseball Chris Phelan Patchogue-Medford Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Chris Bozza Ward Melville Second team
2008 Baseball Danny Lackner St. Dominic Outfield Senior First team
2008 Baseball David Darcy Island Trees Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Gianni Masci Carey Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Jake Wechsler Harborfields Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Jake Cameron South Side Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Jason Lembo East Meadow Pitcher Senior First team
2008 Baseball John Soldinger Bay Shore Junior Second team
2008 Baseball John Schilt Clarke Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Justin Jorgensen St. Dominic Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Kevin Courtney St. John the Baptist Second team
2008 Baseball Matt Simone St. John the Baptist Catcher Senior First team
2008 Baseball Mike Alfano Hauppauge Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Nick Tropeano West Islip Pitcher Senior First team
2008 Baseball Patrick Chaputian North Shore Centerfield Senior First team
2008 Baseball Paul Bischoff Division Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Pete Blumenauer Islip Coach
2008 Baseball Rob Rogers Islip Pitcher Senior First team
2008 Baseball Ryan Pfaeffle Commack Pitcher Senior First team
2008 Baseball Sal Intagliata Carey Centerfield Senior First team
2008 Baseball Sean Nolin Seaford Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Tom Sheedy Massapequa Coach
2008 Baseball Tyler Savin MacArthur Pitcher Senior First team
2008 Boys basketball Booker Hucks Bay Shore Guard Senior First team
2008 Boys basketball Chris Manning Baldwin Guard Senior First team
2008 Boys basketball Danny DiVietri Chaminade Forward Junior First team
2008 Boys basketball Darius Burton Baldwin Coach
2008 Boys basketball Ed Petrie East Hampton Coach
2008 Boys basketball George Beamon Roslyn Forward Junior First team
2008 Boys basketball Jeriel Henriquez LI Lutheran Forward Senior First team
2008 Boys basketball Kyheem Green Whitman Center Senior First team
2008 Boys basketball Matt Cajuste Jericho Center Senior First team
2008 Boys basketball Mikey Russell East Hampton Guard Senior First team
2008 Boys basketball Robby Ptacek Bayport-Blue Point Guard Senior First team
2008 Boys basketball Tobias Harris Hills West Forward Sophomore First team
2008 Boys bowling Anthony LaFemina East Islip First team
2008 Boys bowling Frank Montgoris Bethpage First team
2008 Boys bowling Joe Novara Sachem North First team
2008 Boys bowling Jon Trzcinski Bay Shore First team
2008 Boys bowling Justin Juarez East Meadow First team
2008 Boys cross country Bob Szymanski Shoreham-Wading River Coach
2008 Boys cross country Bobby Andrews Shoreham-Wading River Senior First team Player of year
2008 Boys cross country Jay Santos Smithtown Senior First team
2008 Boys cross country Marco Bertolotti Port Washington Junior First team
Showing
of 409 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday