Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Alyssa Leonard 2
  • Ashley Hendrix 2
  • Barry Franklin 2
  • Bobby Andrews 2
  • Brianna Welch 2
View full list »

Top grade

Showing
of 409 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2008 Baseball Andrew English Smithtown West - Senior Second team -
2008 Baseball Anthony Zarrella St. John the Baptist First base Junior First team -
2008 Baseball Brett Roeske Cold Spring Harbor - Junior Second team -
2008 Baseball Chris Mendoza Connetquot - Junior Second team -
2008 Baseball Chris Rutigliano Wantagh Infielder Senior First team -
2008 Baseball Chris Phelan Patchogue-Medford - Senior Second team -
2008 Baseball Chris Bozza Ward Melville - - Second team -
2008 Baseball Danny Lackner St. Dominic Outfield Senior First team -
2008 Baseball David Darcy Island Trees - Senior Second team -
2008 Baseball Gianni Masci Carey - Senior Second team -
2008 Baseball Jake Wechsler Harborfields - Senior Second team -
2008 Baseball Jake Cameron South Side - Senior Second team -
2008 Baseball Jason Lembo East Meadow Pitcher Senior First team -
2008 Baseball John Soldinger Bay Shore - Junior Second team -
2008 Baseball John Schilt Clarke - Senior Second team -
2008 Baseball Justin Jorgensen St. Dominic - Senior Second team -
2008 Baseball Kevin Courtney St. John the Baptist - - Second team -
2008 Baseball Matt Simone St. John the Baptist Catcher Senior First team -
2008 Baseball Mike Alfano Hauppauge - Senior Second team -
2008 Baseball Nick Tropeano West Islip Pitcher Senior First team -
2008 Baseball Patrick Chaputian North Shore Centerfield Senior First team -
2008 Baseball Paul Bischoff Division - Senior Second team -
2008 Baseball Pete Blumenauer Islip Coach - - -
2008 Baseball Rob Rogers Islip Pitcher Senior First team -
2008 Baseball Ryan Pfaeffle Commack Pitcher Senior First team -
2008 Baseball Sal Intagliata Carey Centerfield Senior First team -
2008 Baseball Sean Nolin Seaford - Senior Second team -
2008 Baseball Tom Sheedy Massapequa Coach - - -
2008 Baseball Tyler Savin MacArthur Pitcher Senior First team -
2008 Boys basketball Booker Hucks Bay Shore Guard Senior First team -
2008 Boys basketball Chris Manning Baldwin Guard Senior First team -
2008 Boys basketball Danny DiVietri Chaminade Forward Junior First team -
2008 Boys basketball Darius Burton Baldwin Coach - - -
2008 Boys basketball Ed Petrie East Hampton Coach - - -
2008 Boys basketball George Beamon Roslyn Forward Junior First team -
2008 Boys basketball Jeriel Henriquez LI Lutheran Forward Senior First team -
2008 Boys basketball Kyheem Green Whitman Center Senior First team -
2008 Boys basketball Matt Cajuste Jericho Center Senior First team -
2008 Boys basketball Mikey Russell East Hampton Guard Senior First team -
2008 Boys basketball Robby Ptacek Bayport-Blue Point Guard Senior First team -
2008 Boys basketball Tobias Harris Hills West Forward Sophomore First team -
2008 Boys bowling Anthony LaFemina East Islip - - First team -
2008 Boys bowling Frank Montgoris Bethpage - - First team -
2008 Boys bowling Joe Novara Sachem North - - First team -
2008 Boys bowling Jon Trzcinski Bay Shore - - First team -
2008 Boys bowling Justin Juarez East Meadow - - First team -
2008 Boys cross country Bob Szymanski Shoreham-Wading River Coach - - -
2008 Boys cross country Bobby Andrews Shoreham-Wading River - Senior First team Player of year
2008 Boys cross country Jay Santos Smithtown - Senior First team -
2008 Boys cross country Marco Bertolotti Port Washington - Junior First team -
Showing
of 409 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday