Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Ever Torres 4
  • Ron Eden 4
  • John Alberda 3
  • Ahkeel Rodney 2
  • Andrew Jean-Baptiste 2
View full list »

Top grade

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 291 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2003 Boys soccer Matt Litchhult Mattituck Coach
2005 Boys soccer Tony Viollis Herricks Coach
2011 Boys soccer Nick Gallagher St. John the Baptist Coach
2004 Boys soccer Christopher Valentini Westbury Coach
2002 Boys soccer Marshall Lindner Friends Academy Coach
2008 Boys soccer Ed Moeller Cold Spring Harbor Coach
2007 Boys soccer Doug Gannon Half Hollow Hills West Coach
2010 Boys soccer Ken Shanley Farmingdale Coach
2010 Boys soccer Ron Eden Brentwood Coach
2004 Boys soccer Matt Stallone Sachem East Coach
2009 Boys soccer Dan Costello Comsewogue Coach
2002 Boys soccer Chris O'Brien Center Moriches Coach
2009 Boys soccer Mike Gallagher Chaminade Coach
2003 Boys soccer Paul Banegas Massapequa Coach
2006 Boys soccer Chris O'Brien Center Moriches Coach
2005 Boys soccer Ron Eden Brentwood Coach
2001 Boys soccer Tom Bouklas St. John the Baptist Coach
2006 Boys soccer Rich Boyd Valley Stream South Coach
2001 Boys soccer Jim Cantley Calhoun Coach
2011 Boys soccer Dani Braga Jericho Coach
2008 Boys soccer Ron Eden Brentwood Coach
2010 Boys soccer Matt Wendelken St. Anthony's Defender Senior First team
2012 Boys soccer Mark Romanowski South Side Defender Senior First team -
2010 Boys soccer Dakota Edwards Sayville Defender Junior First team
2010 Boys soccer Tim Parker Hicksville Defender Senior First team Player of year
2010 Boys soccer Tommy Roulis Chaminade Defender Senior First team
2011 Boys soccer Dakota Edwards Sayville Defender Senior First team Player of year
2009 Boys soccer Dane Kenny St. Anthony's Defender Senior First team
2009 Boys soccer Matt Didomenico Commack Defender Senior First team
2011 Boys soccer Steven Nworjih Ward Melville Defender Senior Second team
2012 Boys soccer Patrick Codispoti Chaminade Defender Senior Second team -
2009 Boys soccer Nick Perillo St. John the Baptist Defender Senior First team
2012 Boys soccer Jeffrey Medina Brentwood Defender Senior First team Player of year
2012 Boys soccer Josh Lopes Mineola Defender Senior Second team -
2010 Boys soccer Irvin Flores Brentwood Defender Senior First team
2007 Boys soccer Brian Fay Chaminade Defender Senior First team
2006 Boys soccer Chris Tempera Sayville Defender Senior First team
2012 Boys soccer Harrison Rieber Jericho Defender Senior Second team -
2011 Boys soccer Jared Van Brunt Sayville Defender Senior Second team
2012 Boys soccer Lerthon Theuma Valley Stream North Defender Senior Second team -
2007 Boys soccer Patrick Cantwell West Islip Defender Senior First team
2011 Boys soccer Jack Miller Commack Defender Senior Second team
2011 Boys soccer Jeffrey Medina Brentwood Defender Junior First team
2012 Boys soccer Mark Jecewiz St. Anthony's Defender Senior First team -
2010 Boys soccer Alex Joseph Commack Defender Senior First team
2011 Boys soccer Denis Lazo-Cruz Mineola Defender Senior Second team
2005 Boys soccer Mike Wieczorek Herricks Defense Senior First team
2013 Boys soccer Jack Roberts Jericho Defense Senior First team -
2004 Boys soccer Jordan Edelman Wheatley Defense Senior First team
2014 Boys soccer Greg Baumstein MacArthur Defense Senior First team Player of year
Showing
of 291 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday