Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Scott Craig 4
  • Nicky Galasso 3
  • Bailey Vertovez 2
  • Courtney Arikian 2
  • Justin Turri 2
View full list »

Top grade

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 92 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Softball Alyssa Monteverde West Islip Pitcher Senior Second team -
2014 Baseball Nick Arnold West Islip Pitcher Senior First team -
2014 Girls lacrosse Lindsay Darrell West Islip Midfielder Senior First team Player of year
2014 Girls lacrosse Vanessa Costantino West Islip Midfielder Sophomore Second team -
2014 Baseball Sam Ilario West Islip Outfielder Senior Second team -
2014 Girls lacrosse Riley Hill West Islip Attack Senior Second team -
2013 Boys lacrosse Nick Aponte West Islip Midfielder Senior Second team -
2013 Boys swimming Patrick Carter West Islip 8th grade Second team -
2013 Girls gymnastics Courtney VonBraunsberg West Islip Senior First team -
2013 Girls soccer Nicole Crofton West Islip Defense Senior Second team -
2013 Football Kyle Ziegler West Islip Defensive back - Second team -
2013 Girls indoor track and field Jessica Ball West Islip Senior Second team -
2013 Field hockey Martina Tinnirello West Islip Defense Senior Second team -
2013 Football Sam Ilario West Islip All purpose Senior First team -
2012 Football Sam Illario West Islip All-purpose Junior Second team -
2012 Boys lacrosse Anthony Santo West Islip Defense Senior First team
2012 Boys lacrosse Jack Kelly West Islip Goalie Senior First team
2012 Boys lacrosse Scott Craig West Islip Coach
2012 Boys lacrosse Tom Moore West Islip Attack Senior Second team
2011 Boys lacrosse Drew Federico West Islip Attack Senior First team
2011 Boys lacrosse Kyle Turri West Islip Goalie Senior First team Player of year
2011 Boys soccer Sean Sepe West Islip Forward Senior First team
2011 Girls lacrosse Casey McGowan West Islip Defense Senior First team
2011 Girls soccer Amanda Martinez West Islip Forward Senior Second team
2011 Girls volleyball Erin Byrnes West Islip Senior Second team
2010 Boys lacrosse Nicky Galasso West Islip Attack Senior First team Player of year
2010 Boys lacrosse Andrew Hodgson West Islip Midfielder Senior First team
2010 Boys lacrosse Scott Craig West Islip Coach
2010 Girls lacrosse Alyssa Constantino West Islip Goalie Senior First team
2009 Girls lacrosse Sara Sangiorgio West Islip Midfielder Senior Second team
2009 Boys lacrosse Nicky Galasso West Islip Attack Junior First team Player of year
2009 Girls soccer Codi-Lynn Johnson West Islip Forward Senior First team
2009 Boys lacrosse Mike McCormack West Islip Defense Senior First team
2009 Softball Jennifer Ranieri West Islip Shortstop Junior Second team
2009 Boys lacrosse Ian Braddish West Islip Midfielder Senior Second team
2009 Boys lacrosse Scott Craig West Islip Coach
2009 Boys golf Sean Keller West Islip Senior First team
2009 Girls cross country Ali Foote West Islip Second team
2008 Football Dan Malone West Islip Linebacker Senior Second team
2008 Boys lacrosse Ed Plompen West Islip Senior Second team
2008 Baseball Nick Tropeano West Islip Pitcher Senior First team
2008 Softball Amanda Filippazzo West Islip Senior Second team
2008 Girls golf Dani Mullen West Islip Senior First team
2008 Football Scott Mattera West Islip All-purpose Senior Second team
2008 Football Kyle Gelling West Islip Defensive back Senior Second team
2008 Boys lacrosse Nicky Galasso West Islip Attack Sophomore First team
2007 Boys lacrosse Brian Caufield West Islip Attack Senior First team
2007 Boys lacrosse Justin Turri West Islip Midfielder Senior First team
2007 Boys lacrosse Ryan Flanagan West Islip Defense Senior First team
2007 Boys soccer Patrick Cantwell West Islip Defender Senior First team
Showing
of 92 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday