Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Liz Lops 3
  • Alexa Niven 2
  • Dani Nizich 2
  • Delia Phillips 2
  • Donna Thompson 2
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing 46 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2013 Boys golf Josh Leddy Smithtown East - Senior First team -
2013 Girls golf Alexa Niven Smithtown East - Freshman Second team -
2013 Boys badminton Ken Barthman Smithtown East Singles Senior Second team -
2013 Boys badminton Mike Talka Smithtown East Singles Senior Second team -
2013 Baseball Nick Aurrichio Smithtown East Shortstop Senior Second team -
2013 Boys lacrosse Brian Balkam Smithtown East Goalie Senior First team -
2013 Girls volleyball Dani Nizich Smithtown East Libero Senior First team -
2013 Girls golf Alexa Niven Smithtown East - Freshman Second team -
2013 Field hockey Samanatha Nizich Smithtown East Midfield Senior First team -
2013 Field hockey Kristina Freshour Smithtown East Midfield Senior Second team -
2013 Boys golf Josh Leddy Smithtown East - Senior First team -
2012 Girls volleyball Dani Nizich Smithtown East Libero Junior Second team -
2012 Football Dennis LeStrange Smithtown East Defensive lineman Senior Second team -
2012 Field hockey Ericka Parks Smithtown East Goalie Senior Second team -
2012 Boys volleyball Steven Tarquinio Smithtown East Middle Senior First team -
2012 Boys basketball Jon Feiler Smithtown East Center Senior Second team -
2012 Girls lacrosse Nicole Daniggelis Smithtown East Midfielder Senior Second team -
2012 Girls golf Bob Woods Smithtown East Coach - - -
2011 Girls tennis Nicole Daniggelis Smithtown East Singles Senior First team Player of year
2011 Boys lacrosse Ryan DeSimone Smithtown East Attack Senior Second team -
2011 Boys volleyball Steven Tarquinio Smithtown East - Junior Second team -
2011 Girls volleyball Delia Phillips Smithtown East Outside hitter Senior First team -
2011 Girls volleyball Maggie Engellenner Smithtown East Libero Senior First team -
2010 Field hockey Megan Rooney Smithtown East Forward Junior Second team -
2010 Field hockey Lauren Brennan Smithtown East Goalie Senior Second team -
2010 Boys volleyball Tyler Donofrio Smithtown East Outside hitter Senior First team -
2010 Boys volleyball Sean Baxley Smithtown East Setter Senior First team -
2010 Boys volleyball Matt Nizich Smithtown East Outside hitter Senior First team -
2010 Boys badminton Dan Spinelli Smithtown East Doubles Junior First team -
2010 Boys badminton Corey Davis Smithtown East Doubles Junior First team -
2010 Baseball Matt Gavin Smithtown East Pitcher Senior Second team -
2010 Girls soccer Bill Hamilton Smithtown East Coach - - -
2010 Girls volleyball Delia Phillips Smithtown East Outside hitter Junior First team -
2009 Girls lacrosse Lily Kalata Smithtown East Goalie Senior Second team -
2009 Girls volleyball Kathie DeMonte Smithtown East Outside hitter Senior First team -
2009 Boys lacrosse Rob Whitmarsh Smithtown East Goalie Senior Second team -
2009 Field hockey Amanda Danzinger Smithtown East Forward Senior First team -
2008 Field hockey Lily Kalata Smithtown East Goalie Senior First team -
2008 Boys lacrosse John Carroll Smithtown East - Senior Second team -
2007 Field hockey Kristen Marotta Smithtown East Midfielder Senior First team -
1990 Girls basketball Liz Lops Smithtown East Center Senior First team -
1989 Girls basketball Donna Thompson Smithtown East - Senior Second team -
1989 Girls basketball Liz Lops Smithtown East Center Junior First team -
1988 Girls basketball Donna Thompson Smithtown East - Junior Second team -
1988 Girls basketball Liz Lops Smithtown East Center Senior First team -
1985 Girls basketball Cathy Payton Smithtown East - - Second team -
Showing 46 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday