Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Kyle Burke 4
  • Zach Sirico 3
  • Billy O'Connor 2
  • Chris Belcher 2
  • Dakota Edwards 2
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 110 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Girls lacrosse Olivia Russell Sayville Attack Senior Second team -
2014 Softball Tiffany Rowan Sayville Coach First team -
2014 Softball Olivia Kaczmarek Sayville Catcher Junior Second team -
2013 Boys volleyball Paul Close Sayville - Second team -
2013 Field hockey Zoe Norton Sayville Forward Senior Second team -
2013 Boys volleyball Scott Litvin Sayville - Second team -
2013 Softball Emily Sellitti Sayville Shortstop Senior Second team -
2013 Boys lacrosse Zach Sirico Sayville Midfielder Senior Second team -
2013 Baseball Rob McCauley Sayville Catcher Senior Second team -
2013 Boys golf Kyle Burke Sayville Junior First team -
2013 Boys golf Kyle Burke Sayville Junior First team -
2013 Boys indoor track and field Christopher Belcher Sayville Senior First team Player of year
2013 Football Matt Selts Sayville All purpose Junior First team -
2013 Boys tennis Tyler Hoffman Sayville Singles Senior Second team -
2013 Boys soccer Cory Santangelo Sayville Midfield Senior Second team -
2013 Wrestling Matt Leshinger Sayville 132 pounds Senior First team -
2013 Girls soccer Jessica O'Shaughnessy Sayville Midfield Junior Second team -
2013 Girls soccer Julianne Johnston Sayville Midfield/Forward Junior First team -
2012 Girls volleyball Kelly Leach Sayville Outside hitter Senior Second team -
2012 Football Tyler Anderson Sayville Defensive back Senior First team -
2012 Football Zach Sirico Sayville Quarterback Senior Second team -
2012 Football Matt Starr Sayville Defensive back Senior Second team -
2012 Boys soccer Rob Hammerle Sayville Forward Senior Second team -
2012 Field hockey Taylor Mills Sayville Forward Senior Second team -
2012 Football John Haggart Sayville Defensive lineman Senior First team -
2012 Girls soccer Madison Hoon Sayville Forward Senior First team -
2012 Boys golf Kyle Burke Sayville Sophomore Second team
2012 Wrestling Matt Leshinger Sayville 120 pounds Junior Second team
2012 Softball Tiffany Rowan Sayville Coach
2012 Softball Marissa Selts Sayville Pitcher Senior First team
2012 Softball Kira Karl Sayville Third base Senior Second team
2012 Boys track and field Chris Belcher Sayville Junior First team
2012 Boys lacrosse Zach Sirico Sayville Attack Junior Second team
2012 Boys indoor track and field Chris Belcher Sayville Junior Second team
2011 Field hockey Taylor Mills Sayville Forward Junior First team
2011 Girls soccer Kim Marra Sayville Midfield Senior First team
2011 Boys soccer Dakota Edwards Sayville Defender Senior First team Player of year
2011 Boys soccer Jared Van Brunt Sayville Defender Senior Second team
2011 Field hockey Olivia Cabral Sayville Midfielder Senior First team Player of year
2011 Football James Rupp Sayville Defensive back Senior Second team
2011 Football John Haggart Sayville Defensive lineman Junior Second team
2011 Football Steven Ferreira Sayville Quarterback Senior First team
2011 Football Tom Hannan Sayville Defensive back Senior First team
2011 Girls volleyball Kayla Mergl Sayville Setter Senior First team
2011 Boys golf Kyle Burke Sayville Freshman Second team
2011 Baseball Michael Hewson Sayville Catcher Senior Second team
2010 Football Joe DeLuca Sayville Offensive lineman Senior Second team
2010 Field hockey Olivia Cabral Sayville Midfielder Junior First team
2010 Boys soccer Dakota Edwards Sayville Defender Junior First team
2010 Boys lacrosse Dan Mellynchuk Sayville Midfielder Senior First team
Showing
of 110 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday