Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Brianne Lo Manto 3
  • Kara Mupo 3
  • Annie Kennedy 2
  • Anthony Volpe 2
  • Caitlin Gargan 2
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing 41 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys lacrosse Justin Reh Rocky Point Attack Senior Second team -
2014 Softball Annie Kennedy Rocky Point Pitcher Senior Second team -
2014 Baseball Brennan Strovink Rocky Point First baseman Senior Second team -
2014 Baseball Frank Moscatiello Rocky Point Pitcher Senior Second team -
2014 Boys lacrosse Troy Reh Rocky Point Defense Senior Second team -
2013 Field hockey Ashley Faulhaber Rocky Point Forward Senior Second team -
2013 Softball Annie Kennedy Rocky Point Pitcher Senior Second team -
2012 Field hockey Alyssa Milano Rocky Point Forward Senior Second team -
2012 Field hockey Kristine Loscalzo Rocky Point Midfielder Senior First team -
2012 Boys lacrosse Ryan Palasek Rocky Point Defense Senior Second team
2011 Wrestling Matt Ross Rocky Point 145 pounds Senior Second team
2011 Field hockey Kristine Loscalzo Rocky Point Midfielder Junior Second team
2011 Boys swimming Matthew Dutton Rocky Point Junior First team
2011 Field hockey Casey Heely Rocky Point Goalie Senior First team
2011 Girls lacrosse Caitlin Gargan Rocky Point Midfielder Senior Second team
2010 Wrestling Anthony Volpe Rocky Point 160 pounds Senior First team
2010 Girls lacrosse Caitlin Gargan Rocky Point Midfielder Junior Second team
2010 Wrestling Billy Coggins Rocky Point 171 pounds Senior First team
2010 Girls lacrosse Kara Mupo Rocky Point Attack Senior First team
2010 Wrestling Darren Goldstein Rocky Point Coach
2009 Girls lacrosse Kara Mupo Rocky Point Attack Junior Second team
2009 Girls volleyball Catie Swiderski Rocky Point Outside hitter Junior First team
2009 Wrestling Anthony Volpe Rocky Point 145 pounds Junior Second team
2008 Boys lacrosse Mike Bowler Rocky Point Coach
2008 Girls lacrosse Kara Mupo Rocky Point Sophomore Second team
2008 Girls lacrosse Brianne Lo Manto Rocky Point Goalie Senior First team
2008 Boys lacrosse Tom Palasek Rocky Point Attack Senior First team Player of year
2008 Boys lacrosse Justin Annunziato Rocky Point Defense Senior First team
2007 Girls lacrosse Brianne Lo Manto Rocky Point Goalie Junior First team
2007 Girls lacrosse Jackie Lyons Rocky Point Midfielder Senior First team
2006 Girls lacrosse Brianne Lo Manto Rocky Point Goalie Sophomore First team
2006 Girls lacrosse Joe Spallina Rocky Point Coach
2006 Girls lacrosse Jackie Lyons Rocky Point Midfielder Junior First team
2005 Girls lacrosse Rachel Ray Rocky Point Midfielder Senior First team
2005 Football Ryan Boyle Rocky Point Offensive lineman Senior Second team
2005 Football Ray Edmonson Rocky Point Offensive lineman Senior First team
2004 Girls soccer Caitlin Naylor Rocky Point Midfielder Senior First team
2004 Boys lacrosse Jeff Strittmatter Rocky Point Attack Senior First team
2003 Girls lacrosse Leanne Ferretti Rocky Point Midfielder Senior First team
2002 Girls lacrosse Leanne Ferretti Rocky Point Attack Junior First team
1990 Girls basketball Nicole Covi Rocky Point Second team
Showing 41 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday