Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • James Burke 4
  • Michiko McGivney 3
  • Blake Bohlen 2
  • Jessica Legendre 2
  • Matteo DeVincenzo 2
View full list »

Top grade

Top year

View full list »
Showing 33 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Girls soccer Jillian Colucci Port Jefferson Forward Sophomore Second team -
2014 Girls soccer Allyson Wolf Port Jefferson Coach First team -
2014 Boys cross country James Burke Port Jefferson Senior Second team -
2014 Boys track and field James Burke Port Jefferson Junior Second team -
2014 Wrestling Matteo DeVincenzo Port Jefferson Sophomore First team -
2013 Wrestling Matteo DeVincenzo Port Jefferson 99 pounds Freshman Second team -
2013 Boys indoor track and field James Burke Port Jefferson Sophomore Second team -
2013 Boys cross country James Burke Port Jefferson Junior Second team -
2012 Girls soccer Mairead Swords Port Jefferson Midfield/Forward Junior Second team -
2012 Boys soccer Blake Bohlen Port Jefferson Midfielder Senior First team -
2012 Boys indoor track and field Andrew Keresztes Port Jefferson Senior Second team
2011 Boys soccer Blake Bohlen Port Jefferson Midfield Junior Second team
2011 Softball Michiko McGivney Port Jefferson Pitcher/first base Junior Second team
2011 Boys indoor track and field Andrew Kereztes Port Jefferson Junior Second team
2010 Softball Michiko McGivney Port Jefferson Pitcher/first base Sophomore Second team
2009 Softball Michiko McGivney Port Jefferson Pitcher/utility Freshman First team
2009 Field hockey Amber Bruckner Port Jefferson Midfielder Senior First team
2009 Boys basketball John Nielsen Port Jefferson Guard Senior Second team
2009 Field hockey Debbie Brown Port Jefferson Coach
2008 Field hockey Michaela Gallagher Port Jefferson Forward Senior First team Player of year
2007 Field hockey Deb Brown Port Jefferson Coach
2007 Field hockey Michaela Gallagher Port Jefferson Forward Junior First team
2005 Softball Jessica Legendre Port Jefferson Shortstop Senior First team
2004 Softball Jessica Legendre Port Jefferson Shortstop Junior First team
2002 Boys basketball Jacob Clark Port Jefferson Center Senior First team
1998 Football Chris Colmer Port Jefferson Offensive lineman Senior First team
1973 Boys basketball Toby Knight Port Jefferson Center Senior First team
1973 Football Paul Colvin Port Jefferson Offensive lineman Senior First team
1972 Football Chris Prifte Port Jefferson Running back Senior First team
1972 Boys basketball Toby Knight Port Jefferson Center Junior Second team
1970 Football Ron Goodman Port Jefferson Running back Senior First team
1966 Boys basketball Don Frisina Port Jefferson Coach
1963 Football Hal Becker Port Jefferson Quarterback Senior First team Player of year
Showing 33 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday