Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Dolores Diemicke 3
  • Michele Daubman 3
  • Rob Bellairs 3
  • Meghan Wing 2
  • Tyler Manez 2
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing 43 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2013 Football Nick Frenger Plainedge Quarterback - Second team -
2013 Football Ryan Bauer Plainedge Defensive line Senior First team -
2013 Softball Dolores Diemicke Plainedge First base Senior Second team -
2013 Softball Taylor Curran Plainedge Catcher Junior Second team -
2013 Girls bowling Meghan Wing Plainedge - Senior First team -
2013 Football Gianfranco Soriente Plainedge All purpose - Second team -
2012 Girls soccer Dolores Diemicke Plainedge Goalkeeper Senior Second team -
2012 Wrestling Andrew Jones Plainedge 182 pounds Senior Second team -
2012 Wrestling Dan Spurgeon Plainedge 170 pounds Senior First team Player of year
2012 Softball Kim Nowak Plainedge Pitcher Senior Second team -
2012 Softball Dolores Diemicke Plainedge First base Junior Second team -
2012 Girls bowling Meghan Wing Plainedge - Junior Second team -
2012 Boys track and field James Sommer Plainedge - Senior Second team -
2012 Baseball Tyler Manez Plainedge Pitcher/outfield Senior First team -
2011 Baseball Tyler Manez Plainedge Pitcher Senior Second team -
2011 Football Ralph Caccavale Plainedge Defensive back Senior First team -
2011 Wrestling David Ng Plainedge 285 pounds Senior Second team -
2011 Softball Stephanie McKenna Plainedge Catcher Senior Second team -
2011 Softball Michele Daubman Plainedge Pitcher Senior First team -
2010 Wrestling Dave Ng Plainedge 215 pounds Junior Second team -
2010 Softball Michelle Daubman Plainedge Pitcher/shortstop Junior First team -
2010 Girls soccer Michele Daubman Plainedge Forward Senior First team -
2010 Baseball Joe Pugliese Plainedge First base Senior Second team -
2009 Softball Theresa Magnani Plainedge Pitcher/first base Senior Second team -
2009 Softball Michele Daubman Plainedge Pitcher/shortstop Sophomore First team -
2009 Football Will Crapo Plainedge Defensive back Senior Second team -
2009 Boys lacrosse Rob Bellairs Plainedge Goalie Senior First team -
2008 Football Mike Rossi Plainedge All-purpose Senior Second team -
2008 Softball Teresa Magnani Plainedge - Junior Second team -
2008 Girls soccer Elizabeth Stewart Plainedge Defender Senior First team -
2008 Football Rob Bellairs Plainedge Wide receiver Senior First team -
2008 Boys lacrosse Rob Bellairs Plainedge - Junior Second team -
2005 Football John Schaeffer Plainedge Quarterback Senior First team -
2005 Football Kurt Steubing Plainedge Linebacker Senior First team -
2005 Football Rod Shaver Plainedge Coach - - -
2005 Football Ryan Glueckert Plainedge Defensive back Senior Second team -
2003 Baseball Dom Minnici Plainedge Third base Senior First team -
1989 Boys basketball Danny Lepping Plainedge - Senior Second team -
1988 Football Ed Sweet Plainedge Running back Senior First team -
1985 Football Jeff Doyle Plainedge Defensive back Senior First team -
1984 Girls basketball Margaret Rost Plainedge - Senior Second team -
1984 Girls basketball Arlene Beers Plainedge Guard Senior First team -
1980 Football Wayne Hutzel Plainedge Offensive lineman Senior First team -
Showing 43 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday