Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Dolores Diemicke 3
  • Michele Daubman 3
  • Rob Bellairs 3
  • Meghan Wing 2
  • Taylor Curran 2
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing 45 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Softball Taylor Curran Plainedge Catcher Senior Second team -
2014 Softball Kate Finnen Plainedge Shortstop Senior Second team -
2013 Girls bowling Meghan Wing Plainedge Senior First team -
2013 Softball Dolores Diemicke Plainedge First base Senior Second team -
2013 Softball Taylor Curran Plainedge Catcher Junior Second team -
2013 Football Ryan Bauer Plainedge Defensive line Senior First team -
2013 Football Nick Frenger Plainedge Quarterback - Second team -
2013 Football Gianfranco Soriente Plainedge All purpose - Second team -
2012 Girls soccer Dolores Diemicke Plainedge Goalkeeper Senior Second team -
2012 Wrestling Andrew Jones Plainedge 182 pounds Senior Second team
2012 Wrestling Dan Spurgeon Plainedge 170 pounds Senior First team Player of year
2012 Softball Kim Nowak Plainedge Pitcher Senior Second team
2012 Softball Dolores Diemicke Plainedge First base Junior Second team
2012 Girls bowling Meghan Wing Plainedge Junior Second team
2012 Boys track and field James Sommer Plainedge Senior Second team
2012 Baseball Tyler Manez Plainedge Pitcher/outfield Senior First team
2011 Softball Stephanie McKenna Plainedge Catcher Senior Second team
2011 Baseball Tyler Manez Plainedge Pitcher Senior Second team
2011 Softball Michele Daubman Plainedge Pitcher Senior First team
2011 Football Ralph Caccavale Plainedge Defensive back Senior First team
2011 Wrestling David Ng Plainedge 285 pounds Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Joe Pugliese Plainedge First base Senior Second team
2010 Girls soccer Michele Daubman Plainedge Forward Senior First team
2010 Softball Michelle Daubman Plainedge Pitcher/shortstop Junior First team
2010 Wrestling Dave Ng Plainedge 215 pounds Junior Second team
2009 Boys lacrosse Rob Bellairs Plainedge Goalie Senior First team
2009 Football Will Crapo Plainedge Defensive back Senior Second team
2009 Softball Michele Daubman Plainedge Pitcher/shortstop Sophomore First team
2009 Softball Theresa Magnani Plainedge Pitcher/first base Senior Second team
2008 Softball Teresa Magnani Plainedge Junior Second team
2008 Girls soccer Elizabeth Stewart Plainedge Defender Senior First team
2008 Football Rob Bellairs Plainedge Wide receiver Senior First team
2008 Football Mike Rossi Plainedge All-purpose Senior Second team
2008 Boys lacrosse Rob Bellairs Plainedge Junior Second team
2005 Football John Schaeffer Plainedge Quarterback Senior First team
2005 Football Kurt Steubing Plainedge Linebacker Senior First team
2005 Football Ryan Glueckert Plainedge Defensive back Senior Second team
2005 Football Rod Shaver Plainedge Coach
2003 Baseball Dom Minnici Plainedge Third base Senior First team
1989 Boys basketball Danny Lepping Plainedge Senior Second team
1988 Football Ed Sweet Plainedge Running back Senior First team
1985 Football Jeff Doyle Plainedge Defensive back Senior First team
1984 Girls basketball Arlene Beers Plainedge Guard Senior First team
1984 Girls basketball Margaret Rost Plainedge Senior Second team
1980 Football Wayne Hutzel Plainedge Offensive lineman Senior First team
Showing 45 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday