Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Susan Weber 3
  • Christian Dolan 2
  • Jessica Herrmann 2
  • Katie Hyland 2
  • Kieran Mullins 2
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 60 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Softball Vanessa Juengerkes Islip Pitcher Senior Second team -
2014 Girls lacrosse Kylie Ohlmiller Islip Attack Senior First team -
2014 Boys lacrosse Kieran Mullins Islip Attack Senior Second team -
2014 Girls soccer Mary O'Hara Islip Midfield Junior Second team -
2014 Football Cobi Rose Islip Defensive line Senior First team -
2013 Girls basketball Shannon Duer Islip Center Senior Second team -
2013 Boys lacrosse Kieran Mullins Islip Attack Senior Second team -
2013 Boys bowling Mike Kovarick Islip Senior First team -
2013 Girls soccer Brooke Skahan Islip Defense Junior Second team -
2013 Boys cross country Mike Watts Islip Senior Second team -
2012 Girls soccer Mike Reilly Islip Coach - - -
2012 Girls soccer Morgan Santoro Islip Midfield Senior First team -
2012 Girls soccer Amanda Buck Islip Defense Senior Second team -
2012 Boys bowling Mike Kovarick Islip Junior First team
2012 Softball Faith Laudano Islip Catcher Senior Second team
2011 Wrestling Kyle Wade Islip 152 pounds Senior First team
2011 Girls soccer Morgan Santoro Islip Forward Junior Second team
2011 Girls bowling Lori Greenblatt Islip Sophomore Second team
2011 Football Joe Sabbatino Islip All-purpose Senior Second team
2010 Boys golf Christian Dolan Islip Senior First team Player of year
2010 Baseball Ed Macaluso Islip Pitcher Senior First team
2010 Football Alex Gavaria Islip Linebacker Senior Second team
2010 Girls bowling Alex DeVries Islip Senior First team
2010 Girls soccer Katie Hyland Islip Forward Senior First team
2010 Wrestling Kyle Wade Islip 152 pounds Junior Second team
2009 Boys tennis Matt Celentano Islip Doubles Second team
2009 Boys golf Christian Dolan Islip Junior First team Player of year
2009 Girls soccer Katie Hyland Islip Midfield Junior First team
2009 Boys tennis Matt Imbo Islip Doubles Second team
2008 Girls soccer Ali Griffin Islip Goalkeeper Junior First team
2008 Baseball Rob Rogers Islip Pitcher Senior First team
2008 Baseball Pete Blumenauer Islip Coach
2007 Football Malcolm Brown Islip Running back Senior First team
2007 Girls soccer Ashley Khan Islip Defender Senior First team
2007 Wrestling Christian Wintons Islip 275 pounds Second team
2007 Wrestling Joe Patrovich Islip Coach
2007 Wrestling Lance Wade Islip 152 pounds Senior First team
2007 Wrestling Tyler Mashkow Islip 125 pounds Senior First team
2007 Wrestling Paul Vaeth Islip 140 pounds Second team
2007 Football Edgar Cesar Islip Linebacker Senior First team
2006 Softball Brittany DeVries Islip Shortstop Senior First team
2006 Girls soccer Jessica Herrmann Islip Midfield Senior First team
2005 Girls lacrosse Jessica Cerveny Islip Goalie Senior First team
2005 Girls soccer Jessica Herrmann Islip Midfielder Junior First team
2004 Softball Patty Whitehouse Islip Coach
2004 Boys soccer Michael Celentano Islip Midfielder Senior First team
2004 Girls soccer Jessica Hermann Islip Midfielder Sophomore First team
2004 Softball Samantha Tilton Islip Pitcher Senior First team
2003 Girls soccer Susan Weber Islip Midfielder Senior First team
2003 Softball Emily Nyman Islip Third base Junior First team
Showing
of 60 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday