Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Kelsey Margey 3
  • Brandi Daniels 2
  • Bret Bearup 2
  • Chris Agostino 2
  • Kristen Kelly 2
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing 41 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Girls basketball Kristen Kelly Harborfields Forward Senior Second team -
2014 Girls basketball Kristen Kelly Harborfields Forward Senior Second team -
2013 Boys basketball Jon Patron Harborfields Forward Senior First team -
2013 Girls basketball Bridgit Ryan Harborfields Guard Senior First team -
2012 Boys basketball Chris Agostino Harborfields Coach - - -
2012 Boys basketball Lucas Woodhouse Harborfields Guard Senior First team -
2012 Boys basketball Justin Ringen Harborfields Forward Senior First team -
2012 Boys basketball John Patron Harborfields Forward Senior Second team -
2011 Boys basketball Chris Agostino Harborfields Coach - - -
2011 Girls track and field Kelsey Margey Harborfields - Junior Second team -
2011 Girls indoor track and field Kelsey Margey Harborfields - Junior First team -
2011 Field hockey Kasey Stolba Harborfields Midfielder Senior First team -
2011 Boys cross country Austin Coneys Harborfields - Senior Second team -
2011 Boys basketball Matt McLeod Harborfields Guard Senior First team -
2011 Boys basketball Lucas Woodhouse Harborfields Guard Junior First team -
2010 Girls indoor track and field Kelsey Margey Harborfields - Sophomore First team -
2010 Boys basketball Matt McLeod Harborfields Guard Junior First team -
2008 Girls volleyball Carley Todd Harborfields Setter Senior First team -
2008 Girls volleyball Suzanne Scheer-Legge Harborfields Coach - - -
2008 Baseball Jake Wechsler Harborfields - Senior Second team -
2008 Football Randy Tillman Harborfields Running back Senior First team -
2007 Baseball Ryan Smith Harborfields Shortstop/pitcher Senior First team -
2007 Girls volleyball Leah Filonuk Harborfields Outside hitter Senior First team -
2006 Girls basketball Russ Tietjen Harborfields Coach - - -
2003 Softball Megan Averbuch Harborfields Pitcher Senior First team -
2003 Girls soccer Brandi Daniels Harborfields Goalkeeper Senior First team -
2002 Girls soccer Brandi Daniels Harborfields Goalkeeper Junior First team -
2002 Boys soccer Chris Finley Harborfields Midfielder Senior First team -
2002 Girls lacrosse Christine Puccinelli Harborfields Midfielder Senior First team -
2001 Football Josh Johnston Harborfields Running back Senior First team Player of year
2001 Football Darwin Powell Harborfields Linebacker Senior First team -
1996 Football Tom Combs Harborfields Coach - - -
1994 Football Ryan Brady Harborfields Linebacker Senior First team -
1990 Girls basketball Sharon Wilkerson Harborfields - - Second team -
1987 Girls basketball Chris Suchan Harborfields - - Second team -
1986 Football Willie Thomas Harborfields Running back Senior First team -
1985 Girls basketball Sondra Walker Harborfields - - Second team -
1982 Football Chris Scaduto Harborfields Linebacker Senior First team -
1980 Boys basketball Bret Bearup Harborfields - Senior First team -
1979 Football Kevin Meinsen Harborfields Linebacker Senior First team -
1979 Boys basketball Bret Bearup Harborfields - Junior Second team -
Showing 41 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday