Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Diane Chapman 12
  • Emily Menges 7
  • Emma Gallagher 6
  • Erin Brennan 6
  • Bethany LeSueur 5
View full list »

Top position

View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 252 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys lacrosse James Sullivan Garden City Midfielder/Faceoff Junior Second team -
2014 Boys lacrosse Tom Wright Garden City Defense Junior First team -
2014 Baseball Ryan Giacini Garden City Outfielder Senior Second team -
2014 Baseball David Butler Garden City Pitcher Senior Second team -
2014 Girls fencing Caitlin Gallant Garden City Sabre Senior First team -
2014 Girls lacrosse Haley O'Hanlon Garden City Midfielder Senior First team -
2014 Girls track and field Emma Gallagher Garden City Junior First team -
2013 Girls cross country Jen Gerland Garden City Junior Second team -
2013 Girls lacrosse Linda Marie Attanasio Garden City Defender Senior First team -
2013 Girls lacrosse Krista Dampman Garden City Attack Senior Second team -
2013 Boys lacrosse Justin Guterding Garden City Attack Senior First team -
2013 Boys lacrosse Ed Blatz Garden City Defense Senior First team -
2013 Boys lacrosse Scott D'Antonio Garden City Defense Senior Second team -
2013 Girls soccer Mike Heedles Garden City Coach First team -
2013 Girls soccer Haley O'Hanlon Garden City Midfield Senior First team -
2013 Field hockey Diane Chapman Garden City Coach First team -
2013 Football Brett Stewart Garden City All purpose Senior First team -
2013 Girls cross country Stephanie Gerland Garden City Sophomore First team Player of year
2013 Girls indoor track and field Erica Fregosi Garden City Coach - -
2013 Boys swimming Joseph Lozano Garden City Junior First team -
2013 Field hockey Kelly Tierney Garden City Midfield Senior First team Player of year
2013 Field hockey Shannon Tierney Garden City Defense Junior Second team -
2013 Girls indoor track and field Emma Gallagher Garden City Sophomore First team Player of year
2013 Girls indoor track and field Kelly Lawkins Garden City Junior First team -
2013 Girls indoor track and field Laura Jaeger Garden City Junior First team -
2013 Girls indoor track and field Katie O'Neill Garden City Junior First team -
2013 Girls fencing Caitlin Gallant Garden City Junior Second team -
2013 Girls fencing Michael Kreidman Garden City Coach First team -
2013 Field hockey Tara DeAngelo Garden City Midfield Senior First team -
2013 Girls track and field Emma Gallagher Garden City Sophomore First team Player of year
2012 Field hockey Liz Kane Garden City Defense Senior Second team -
2012 Field hockey Tara DeAngelo Garden City Midfielder Junior Second team -
2012 Girls tennis Morgan Herrmann Garden City Doubles Freshman Second team -
2012 Girls tennis Brittany Burke Garden City Doubles Sophomore Second team -
2012 Girls swimming Lindsay Schlichte Garden City Senior Second team -
2012 Field hockey Victoria Piscopo Garden City Midfielder Senior First team -
2012 Girls cross country Jen Garland Garden City Sophomore Second team -
2012 Football Justin Guterding Garden City Defensive back Senior Second team -
2012 Football Ed Blatz Garden City Wide receiver Senior Second team -
2012 Football Brett Stewart Garden City All-purpose Junior First team -
2012 Girls cross country Stephanie Gerland Garden City Freshman First team -
2012 Girls tennis Alexa Graham Garden City Singles Freshman First team -
2012 Girls indoor track and field Laura Jaeger Garden City Sophomore First team
2012 Girls indoor track and field Molly Josephs Garden City Senior Second team
2012 Girls indoor track and field Katie O'Neill Garden City First team
2012 Girls fencing Caitlin Gallant Garden City Sabre Sophomore Second team
2012 Boys lacrosse Steve Finnell Garden City Coach
2012 Boys lacrosse Patric Berkery Garden City Midfielder Senior Second team
2012 Boys lacrosse Liam Kennedy Garden City Attack Senior Second team
2012 Boys lacrosse Justin Guterding Garden City Attack Junior First team
Showing
of 252 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday