Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Kristin Morrison 4
  • Lizzie Drumm 4
  • Andrew Yaraghi 3
  • Christen Picoli 3
  • Kaitlin Wagner 3
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing 45 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys lacrosse Will Sands Friends Academy Attack Senior First team -
2013 Field hockey Charlotte Gelfand Friends Academy Goalie Senior Second team -
2013 Girls golf Augusta Mayer Friends Academy Senior Second team -
2013 Girls golf Augusta Mayer Friends Academy Senior Second team -
2012 Boys tennis Andrew Yaraghi Friends Academy Singles Senior First team
2012 Field hockey Charlotte Gelfand Friends Academy Goalie Junior Second team -
2012 Girls soccer Krystina Iordanou Friends Academy Midfield Senior First team -
2012 Boys soccer Kyle Dineen Friends Academy Midfield Senior Second team -
2012 Girls track and field Kelsey Margey Friends Academy Senior First team
2012 Girls track and field Candace Taylor Friends Academy Sophomore Second team
2011 Girls cross country Kelsey Margey Friends Academy Senior Second team
2011 Girls soccer Krystina Iordanou Friends Academy Midfield Junior Second team
2011 Field hockey Savannah Febesh Friends Academy Midfielder Senior First team
2011 Field hockey Erica Sklar Friends Academy Forward Senior Second team
2010 Field hockey Savannah Febesh Friends Academy Midfielder Junior Second team
2010 Boys tennis Andrew Yaraghi Friends Academy Doubles Sophomore Second team
2010 Boys soccer Matt Slotnick Friends Academy Forward Senior First team
2010 Field hockey Jalisa Clarke Friends Academy Defense Junior Second team
2010 Boys tennis Jon DeFrancesch Friends Academy Doubles Junior Second team
2010 Softball Correy Denihan Friends Academy Catcher Junior Second team
2009 Field hockey Mindy Weiss Friends Academy Forward Senior First team
2009 Boys tennis Andrew Yaraghi Friends Academy Doubles Second team
2009 Boys tennis Jon DeFransesch Friends Academy Doubles Second team
2008 Field hockey Caroline Johansen Friends Academy Goalie Junior First team
2007 Girls lacrosse Lizzie Drumm Friends Academy Midfielder Senior First team
2006 Girls lacrosse Lizzie Drumm Friends Academy Midfielder Junior First team
2006 Field hockey Lizzie Drumm Friends Academy Midfielder Senior First team
2005 Field hockey Lizzie Drumm Friends Academy Midfielder Junior First team
2005 Field hockey Kaitlin Wagner Friends Academy Goalie Senior First team
2005 Baseball Nate Lape Friends Academy Outfield Senior First team
2005 Field hockey Christen Picoli Friends Academy Forward Senior First team
2004 Field hockey Kristin Morrison Friends Academy Midfielder Junior First team
2004 Field hockey Christen Picoli Friends Academy Forward Junior First team
2004 Field hockey Christen Picoli Friends Academy Forward Junior First team
2004 Field hockey Kaitlin Wagner Friends Academy Goalie Junior First team
2004 Field hockey Kaitlin Wagner Friends Academy Goalie Junior First team
2004 Field hockey Kristin Morrison Friends Academy Midfielder Junior First team
2003 Field hockey Kristin Morrison Friends Academy Midfielder Sophomore First team
2002 Boys soccer Josh Trott Friends Academy Midfielder/forward Senior First team
2002 Field hockey Kristin Morrison Friends Academy Forward Freshman First team
2002 Boys soccer Marshall Lindner Friends Academy Coach
1988 Boys basketball Ron Mitchell Friends Academy Center Senior First team
1985 Boys basketball Derold Preston Friends Academy Senior Second team
1977 Boys basketball Steve Mills Friends Academy Guard Senior Second team
1972 Football Frank Erickson Friends Academy Center Senior Second team
Showing 45 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday