Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Valencia Hannon 7
  • Chad Barker 3
  • Ahkeel Rodney 2
  • Ayo Obadare 2
  • Brandon Atkins 2
View full list »

Top grade

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 54 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys basketball Tristan Brown Elmont Guard Senior Second team -
2013 Boys indoor track and field Ayo Obadare Elmont Senior First team -
2013 Boys indoor track and field Chad Barker Elmont Senior First team -
2013 Boys track and field Chad Barker Elmont - First team -
2013 Boys indoor track and field Roshane Wright Elmont Senior First team -
2013 Boys track and field Roshane Wright Elmont Senior First team -
2013 Boys track and field Ayo Obadare Elmont Senior First team -
2013 Boys track and field Chad Barker Elmont Senior First team -
2013 Boys track and field Brandon Atkins Elmont Senior First team -
2013 Boys indoor track and field Brandon Atkins Elmont Senior First team -
2012 Girls indoor track and field Valencia Hannon Elmont Senior Second team
2012 Girls track and field Valencia Hannon Elmont Senior Second team
2011 Girls track and field Valencia Hannon Elmont Junior First team
2011 Girls indoor track and field Valencia Hannon Elmont Junior Second team
2011 Boys basketball Anthony Elechi Elmont Forward Senior First team
2011 Boys indoor track and field Jaquan Smith Elmont Senior Second team
2011 Boys soccer Richard Robinson Elmont Midfield Senior First team
2010 Girls indoor track and field Valencia Hannon Elmont Sophomore Second team
2010 Girls track and field Valencia Hannon Elmont Sophomore Second team
2009 Girls track and field Valencia Hannon Elmont Freshman Second team
2008 Boys soccer Ahkeel Rodney Elmont Midfield Senior First team
2008 Football Jimmy Meyers Elmont Wide receiver Senior Second team
2008 Football Justin Mayers Elmont Running back Senior First team
2007 Boys soccer Ahkeel Rodney Elmont Forward Junior First team
2007 Girls basketball Gregg Petrocelli Elmont Coach
2007 Girls basketball Kirsten Jeter Elmont Forward Senior First team
2006 Girls basketball Kaitlin Grant Elmont Forward Senior Second team
2006 Girls basketball Kirsten Jeter Elmont Forward Junior First team
2005 Football Peter Russell Elmont Linebacker Senior First team
2005 Football Marcus Johnson Elmont Running back Senior Second team
2005 Girls basketball Dana Brown Elmont Guard Senior First team
2004 Girls basketball Alex Williams Elmont Guard Junior First team
2004 Girls basketball Shezaray Rozzell Elmont Guard Second team
2004 Football Jamal Barnes Elmont Linebacker Senior Second team
2001 Girls basketball Natasha Lyons Elmont Guard Senior Second team
2000 Boys basketball Jahson Minott Elmont Guard Senior Second team
1998 Boys basketball Mike Ranft Elmont Forward Senior First team
1992 Girls basketball Nora Mitchell Elmont Forward Senior First team
1992 Girls basketball Tricia Allen Elmont Center Senior First team
1991 Girls basketball Nora Mitchell Elmont Forward Junior First team
1990 Football Marco Rivera Elmont Defensive lineman Senior First team
1988 Girls basketball Tina Dolan Elmont Second team
1988 Girls basketball Cathy Atria Elmont Second team
1987 Girls basketball Cathy Atria Elmont Guard Junior First team
1987 Girls basketball Tina Dolan Elmont Second team
1986 Girls basketball Joanna Commander Elmont Coach
1985 Girls basketball Patti Heffernan Elmont Forward Senior First team
1982 Football Mike Swanson Elmont Offensive lineman Senior First team
1980 Boys basketball Kaye Maxim Elmont Senior First team
1979 Football Chris Heffernan Elmont Wide receiver Senior First team
Showing
of 54 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday