Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Lena Sorrentino 4
  • Tara Ernst 4
  • Brian Johnson 3
  • Cari Roccaro 3
  • Harold Cooley 3
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 140 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Baseball David Palmer East Islip Pitcher Senior Second team -
2013 Wrestling Chris Chambers East Islip 195 pounds Senior Second team -
2013 Girls bowling Lena Sorrentino East Islip Senior First team -
2013 Girls lacrosse Nicole Levy East Islip Attack Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls bowling Olivia Lopera East Islip Freshman Second team -
2013 Boys bowling Mike Kissel East Islip Senior First team -
2013 Boys bowling Jacob Klein East Islip Junior First team -
2013 Boys bowling Jon Cheadle East Islip Junior Second team -
2013 Field hockey Nicole Levy East Islip Forward Junior First team -
2013 Football Bobby Heyward East Islip Offensive line Senior First team -
2013 Girls soccer Brianna Hernandez East Islip Midfield Junior First team -
2013 Girls soccer Kayla Saager East Islip Forward Senior Second team -
2012 Baseball John Dondero East Islip Centerfield Senior Second team
2012 Girls soccer Kayla Saager East Islip Forward Junior First team -
2012 Field hockey Alexa Martino East Islip Forward Senior Second team -
2012 Boys basketball Evan Maxwell East Islip Center Senior First team
2012 Girls bowling Harold Cooley East Islip Coach
2012 Girls bowling Jordan Kruger East Islip Sophomore Second team
2012 Girls bowling Kristina Freitag East Islip Senior First team
2012 Girls bowling Lena Sorrentino East Islip Junior First team
2012 Girls bowling Nancy Baione East Islip Senior Second team
2012 Girls lacrosse Nicole Levy East Islip Attack Freshman Second team
2012 Softball Courtney Blake East Islip Pitcher Senior Second team
2012 Softball Lindsey Zenk East Islip Shortstop Senior Second team
2012 Field hockey Kendall Allmendinger East Islip Defense Senior Second team -
2011 Boys basketball Evan Maxwell East Islip Forward Junior Second team
2011 Boys bowling Bobby Martin East Islip Senior First team
2011 Girls tennis Karen Serina East Islip Singles Freshman Second team
2011 Girls soccer Cari Roccaro East Islip Midfield Senior First team Player of year
2011 Girls bowling Tara Ernst East Islip Senior First team
2011 Girls bowling Nancy Baione East Islip Junior Second team
2011 Girls bowling Lena Sorrentino East Islip Sophomore First team
2011 Girls bowling Kelsey Fryer East Islip Sophomore Second team
2011 Football Tyler Rigo East Islip Defensive lineman Senior Second team
2011 Girls bowling Harold Cooley East Islip Coach
2011 Football Mike White East Islip Offensive lineman Senior Second team
2011 Field hockey Rachel Lange East Islip Midfielder Senior Second team
2011 Boys golf Brian Allmendinger East Islip Senior Second team
2011 Boys bowling Rick Papandrea East Islip Coach
2011 Boys bowling Ed Tuskan East Islip Senior Second team
2010 Girls bowling Nikki Wilson East Islip Senior Second team
2010 Boys bowling Ed Tuskan East Islip Junior Second team
2010 Boys bowling John Knieriemen East Islip Senior First team Player of year
2010 Softball Dayna White East Islip Catcher Senior Second team
2010 Softball Colleen Smith East Islip First base Senior First team
2010 Ice hockey Kenneth Uher East Islip Defense Senior Second team
2010 Girls soccer Cari Roccaro East Islip Defender/Midfield Junior First team
2010 Football Kevin Hutchinson East Islip Defensive back Senior First team
2010 Girls bowling Tara Ernst East Islip Junior First team
2010 Girls bowling Nancy Baione East Islip Sophomore Second team
Showing
of 140 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday