Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Erica Schneider 2
  • Jenna Davis 2
  • Michelle Fitzpatrick 2
  • Noreen Duffy 2
  • Alexa Schneider 1
View full list »

Top grade

Top year

View full list »
Showing 41 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Baseball Anthony Papa Division Pitcher Junior Second team -
2014 Softball Alexis Alvino Division Catcher/Second baseman Junior Second team -
2014 Baseball Mark Martinez Division Catcher/Third baseman Senior First team -
2014 Baseball Chris Reilly Division Pitcher Junior Second team -
2014 Baseball Joe Spitaleri Division Shortstop Senior First team -
2014 Baseball Tom Tuttle Division Coach First team -
2013 Boys bowling Brian Maloney Division Coach First team -
2013 Boys bowling Brandon Soedarmasto Division Freshman Second team -
2012 Girls soccer Alexa Schneider Division Defense Senior Second team -
2012 Boys track and field Ryan Billian Division Senior Second team
2011 Girls soccer Krista Fitzpatrick Division Midfield Senior First team
2011 Girls bowling Michelle Fitzpatrick Division Senior Second team
2011 Girls bowling Erica Schneider Division Senior First team Player of year
2011 Baseball Sean Abbate Division First base/pitcher Senior First team
2010 Baseball Mike Cruz Division Outfield Senior Second team
2010 Girls bowling Erica Schneider Division Sophomore First team
2010 Girls bowling Michelle Fitzpatrick Division Junior Second team
2010 Girls basketball Nicolette Parmese Division Forward Senior Second team
2010 Girls basketball Kristen Costello Division Forward Senior Second team
2010 Boys lacrosse Tom Nuckel Division Attack Senior Second team
2009 Baseball Kevin Chenicek Division Pitcher/infielder Senior First team
2009 Girls bowling Joanne Byrne Division Coach
2009 Girls lacrosse Jenna Davis Division Attack Senior First team
2008 Girls lacrosse Jenna Davis Division Junior Second team
2008 Baseball Paul Bischoff Division Senior Second team
2003 Baseball Jesse Darcy Division Pitcher Senior First team
2003 Girls basketball Christina Buckley Division Guard Senior First team
1996 Football Patrick Rock Division Defensive back Senior First team
1996 Girls basketball Noreen Duffy Division Guard Senior First team
1996 Football Fred Bruno Division Coach
1996 Football Eric Wedin Division Running back Senior First team Player of year
1995 Girls basketball Noreen Duffy Division Guard Junior First team
1994 Football Lou Perrone Division Defensive lineman Senior First team
1993 Football Bill Sullivan Division Offensive lineman Senior First team
1981 Football Joe Patrovich Division Coach
1977 Football Bob Sbarra Division Running back Senior First team
1975 Football Bob Boneillo Division Defensive back Senior First team
1973 Football Bob Muller Division Tight end Senior First team
1970 Football Ed Burzo Division Running back Senior Second team
1969 Football Dennis Grau Division Center Senior Second team
1964 Football Richard Sandler Division Tackle Senior First team
Showing 41 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday