Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Erica Schneider 2
  • Jenna Davis 2
  • Michelle Fitzpatrick 2
  • Noreen Duffy 2
  • Alexa Schneider 1
View full list »

Top grade

Top year

View full list »
Showing 35 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2013 Boys bowling Brandon Soedarmasto Division - Freshman Second team -
2013 Boys bowling Brian Maloney Division - Coach First team -
2012 Girls soccer Alexa Schneider Division Defense Senior Second team -
2012 Boys track and field Ryan Billian Division - Senior Second team -
2011 Girls soccer Krista Fitzpatrick Division Midfield Senior First team -
2011 Girls bowling Michelle Fitzpatrick Division - Senior Second team -
2011 Baseball Sean Abbate Division First base/pitcher Senior First team -
2011 Girls bowling Erica Schneider Division - Senior First team Player of year
2010 Girls basketball Nicolette Parmese Division Forward Senior Second team -
2010 Girls bowling Erica Schneider Division - Sophomore First team -
2010 Girls bowling Michelle Fitzpatrick Division - Junior Second team -
2010 Girls basketball Kristen Costello Division Forward Senior Second team -
2010 Baseball Mike Cruz Division Outfield Senior Second team -
2010 Boys lacrosse Tom Nuckel Division Attack Senior Second team -
2009 Girls lacrosse Jenna Davis Division Attack Senior First team -
2009 Girls bowling Joanne Byrne Division Coach - - -
2009 Baseball Kevin Chenicek Division Pitcher/infielder Senior First team -
2008 Baseball Paul Bischoff Division - Senior Second team -
2008 Girls lacrosse Jenna Davis Division - Junior Second team -
2003 Girls basketball Christina Buckley Division Guard Senior First team -
2003 Baseball Jesse Darcy Division Pitcher Senior First team -
1996 Football Patrick Rock Division Defensive back Senior First team -
1996 Football Eric Wedin Division Running back Senior First team Player of year
1996 Football Fred Bruno Division Coach - - -
1996 Girls basketball Noreen Duffy Division Guard Senior First team -
1995 Girls basketball Noreen Duffy Division Guard Junior First team -
1994 Football Lou Perrone Division Defensive lineman Senior First team -
1993 Football Bill Sullivan Division Offensive lineman Senior First team -
1981 Football Joe Patrovich Division Coach - - -
1977 Football Bob Sbarra Division Running back Senior First team -
1975 Football Bob Boneillo Division Defensive back Senior First team -
1973 Football Bob Muller Division Tight end Senior First team -
1970 Football Ed Burzo Division Running back Senior Second team -
1969 Football Dennis Grau Division Center Senior Second team -
1964 Football Richard Sandler Division Tackle Senior First team -
Showing 35 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday