Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Mike Pellegrino 4
  • Nicole Hetzer 4
  • Tyler Murtha 3
  • Bob Ambrosini 2
  • Brendan Ruddock 2
View full list »

Top grade

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 91 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Softball Kristina Balsano Connetquot Third baseman Senior Second team -
2014 Girls swimming Emma Kopp Connetquot Freshman First team -
2014 Girls swimming Michelle Wootton Connetquot Freshman First team -
2014 Girls swimming Leah Russell Connetquot Freshman First team -
2014 Girls swimming Katherine Green Connetquot Senior First team -
2014 Girls volleyball Mackenzie Cole Connetquot Libero Freshman First team -
2014 Football Sean McKean Connetquot Defensive back Senior First team -
2014 Football Sean Moore Connetquot Defensive line Senior Second team -
2013 Baseball Casey Baker Connetquot Shortstop Senior Second team -
2013 Boys track and field John Stallworth Connetquot Senior Second team -
2013 Boys volleyball Sean Labriola Connetquot - Second team -
2013 Football Marcus Gutierrez Connetquot Running back - Second team -
2013 Girls cross country Erin Melly Connetquot Senior Second team -
2013 Football Tyler Nason Connetquot Wide receiver - Second team -
2013 Football Sean Moore Connetquot Offensive line - Second team -
2012 Football James Higgins Connetquot Wide receiver Senior First team -
2012 Girls swimming Nicole Hetzer Connetquot Senior Second team -
2012 Football Ryan Renfro Connetquot Defensive back Senior Second team -
2012 Football Ryan Harvey Connetquot Running back Senior Second team -
2012 Football Brian McKean Connetquot Quarterback Senior Second team -
2012 Baseball Bob Ambrosini Connetquot Coach
2012 Wrestling Sean McCabe Connetquot 120 pounds Senior First team
2012 Girls gymnastics Samantha Lester Connetquot Senior Second team
2012 Baseball Mike Rizzitello Connetquot Catcher Senior First team
2012 Baseball Casey Baker Connetquot Shortstop Junior First team
2012 Baseball Brian McKean Connetquot Pitcher Junior Second team
2011 Softball Marissa Monaco Connetquot Centerfield Senior Second team
2011 Boys volleyball Casey Guercio Connetquot Outside hitter Senior First team
2011 Boys indoor track and field Tyler Murtha Connetquot Senior Second team
2011 Boys lacrosse Mike Pellegrino Connetquot Defense Senior First team
2011 Boys lacrosse Zach Oliveri Connetquot Goalie Senior First team
2011 Girls swimming Nicole Hetzer Connetquot Junior First team Player of year
2010 Football Mike Pellegrino Connetquot Running back Senior First team Player of year
2010 Girls swimming Mikaila Gaffey Connetquot Senior First team Player of year
2010 Girls swimming Nicole Hetzer Connetquot Sophomore First team
2010 Boys lacrosse Mike Pellegrino Connetquot Defense Junior First team
2010 Boys cross country Zach Krause Connetquot Senior First team
2010 Boys lacrosse Zack Oliveri Connetquot Goalie Junior Second team
2010 Boys lacrosse Kieran McArdle Connetquot Attack Senior First team
2010 Boys cross country Tyler Murtha Connetquot Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Kenny Jackson Connetquot Outfield Senior First team
2009 Boys tennis Brendan Ruddock Connetquot Singles First team
2009 Football Kevin McHale Connetquot Offensive lineman Senior Second team
2009 Football Mike Pellegrino Connetquot Defensive back Junior First team
2009 Girls soccer Michelle Murino Connetquot Defender Senior First team
2009 Boys cross country Tyler Murtha Connetquot Second team
2009 Girls swimming Mikaila Gaffey Connetquot Junior First team
2009 Baseball James Guillano Connetquot Pitcher Sophomore Second team
2009 Girls swimming Nicole Hetzer Connetquot Freshman Second team
2008 Football Mike Hansen Connetquot Coach
Showing
of 91 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday