Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Sammy Prahalis 4
  • John Alberda 3
  • Suzie Lee 3
  • Brian Huang 2
  • Brittany Henderson 2
View full list »

Top grade

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 72 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys fencing Brian Huang Commack Sabre Junior First team -
2014 Girls fencing Robert Raeihle Commack - Coach First team -
2014 Boys fencing Emmett Woytovich Commack Epee Senior First team -
2014 Girls fencing Chantel Yang Commack Epee Junior First team Player of year
2013 Girls soccer Erin Neville Commack Midfield Senior First team -
2013 Football Josh Valentin Commack Linebacker Senior First team -
2013 Boys basketball Nick Arnold Commack Forward Senior Second team -
2013 Softball Kiersten Carlomagno Commack Pitcher Senior First team -
2013 Baseball Jesse Berardi Commack Shortstop Junior First team -
2013 Girls basketball Bruce Haller Commack - Coach - -
2013 Boys cross country Joshua Hadity Commack - Junior Second team -
2013 Boys badminton Lee Manchio Commack SIngles Senior First team -
2013 Girls fencing Ally Murphy Commack - Senior Second team -
2013 Girls fencing Chantel Yang Commack Epee Sophomore First team -
2013 Boys fencing Brian Huang Commack Sabre Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls basketball Dennis Conroy Commack - Coach - -
2012 Girls soccer Erin Neville Commack Midfield Junior Second team -
2012 Football Paul Maline Commack Wide receiver Senior Second team -
2012 Baseball Charles Galiano Commack Catcher Senior First team -
2012 Softball Paige Swantek Commack Catcher Senior First team -
2012 Boys fencing Anand Somir Commack Sabre Junior Second team -
2011 Softball Paige Swantek Commack Catcher Junior Second team -
2011 Girls gymnastics Cindy Greenberg Commack Coach - - -
2011 Boys soccer Jack Miller Commack Defender Senior Second team -
2011 Boys fencing Joe Faicco Commack Foil Junior First team -
2010 Boys volleyball Patrick Lilly Commack Weak-side hitter Senior First team -
2010 Boys fencing Ryan Murphy Commack Foil Senior First team Player of year
2010 Girls gymnastics Courtney Mangini Commack - Senior First team -
2010 Softball Nicole Hagenah Commack Shortstop Senior First team -
2010 Girls indoor track and field Colby Lubman Commack - Senior Second team -
2010 Girls gymnastics Alyssa Burns Commack - Junior First team -
2010 Girls golf Suzie Lee Commack - Senior First team -
2010 Boys soccer Alex Joseph Commack Defender Senior First team -
2009 Boys fencing Sam Austin Commack Sabre Junior First team Player of year
2009 Girls golf Suzie Lee Commack - Junior First team Player of year
2009 Boys track and field Mike Levine Commack - - Second team -
2009 Boys tennis Zach Dean Commack Doubles - First team -
2009 Boys tennis Shane Helfner Commack Coach - - -
2009 Boys tennis Bryan Roberts Commack Doubles - First team -
2009 Boys tennis Brett Gordon Commack Singles Senior First team -
2009 Boys soccer Matt Didomenico Commack Defender Senior First team -
2009 Baseball John Adornetto Commack Shortstop Senior Second team -
2009 Girls cross country Allison Stapleton Commack - - Second team -
2009 Girls gymnastics Courtney Mangini Commack - Junior First team -
2009 Softball Nicole Hagenah Commack Second base Junior First team -
2008 Girls soccer Alyssa Brandofino Commack Defender Junior First team -
2008 Girls golf Suzie Lee Commack - Sophomore First team -
2008 Girls basketball Sammy Prahalis Commack Guard Senior First team Player of year
2008 Baseball Ryan Pfaeffle Commack Pitcher Senior First team -
2007 Girls basketball Sammy Prahalis Commack Guard Junior First team Player of year
Showing
of 72 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday