Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Ashley Cole 2
  • Dylan Klein 2
  • Leanne Iannucci 2
  • Lydia Rice 2
  • Ron Boyd 2
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing 39 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Field hockey Sophia Urrutia Carle Place Forward/Midfield Junior Second team -
2014 Field hockey Carol Nesdill Carle Place Coach First team -
2014 Field hockey Lydia Rice Carle Place Goalie Senior First team -
2014 Field hockey Shannon McGuinness Carle Place Midfield Senior First team -
2014 Field hockey Elissa Frein Carle Place Forward Junior First team -
2013 Boys bowling Sean Doherty Carle Place Senior Second team -
2013 Field hockey Lydia Rice Carle Place Goalie Junior First team -
2013 Boys soccer Dylan Klein Carle Place Forward Senior First team Player of year
2013 Boys soccer Matt Carr Carle Place Defense Senior Second team -
2012 Boys soccer Dylan Klein Carle Place Midfield Junior Second team -
2012 Softball Ashley Cole Carle Place Pitcher Senior First team
2012 Softball Leanne Iannucci Carle Place Catcher Senior Second team
2011 Softball Leanne Iannucci Carle Place Catcher Junior Second team
2011 Softball Ashley Cole Carle Place Pitcher Junior First team
2011 Girls track and field Joanna Koronios Carle Place Senior First team
2011 Field hockey Leanne Ianucci Carle Place Goalie Senior Second team
2011 Baseball Stephen Laurino Carle Place First base Senior Second team
2009 Softball Mallory Mitchell Carle Place Shortstop Senior Second team
2005 Boys basketball Chris Conlon Carle Place Center Senior Second team
2004 Baseball Mike Miele Carle Place Third base Senior First team
2003 Baseball Billy Simpson Carle Place First base Senior First team
2003 Boys soccer Dan Carlos Carle Place Defense/midfielder Senior First team
2003 Baseball John Schneidmuller Carle Place Coach
2002 Field hockey Ali Mays Carle Place Forward Senior First team
2001 Softball Allison Holm Carle Place Outfield Senior First team
2001 Field hockey Kristan Lione Carle Place Midfielder Senior First team
1999 Football Anthony Marasco Carle Place Linebacker Senior First team
1995 Football Craig Carroll Carle Place Defensive lineman Senior First team
1987 Football Kevin Koch Carle Place Linebacker Senior First team
1980 Boys basketball Myles McPartland Carle Place Senior First team
1974 Football Scott Riegel Carle Place Offensive lineman Senior Second team
1973 Football Tom Waters Carle Place Running back Senior Second team
1970 Football Mark Coady Carle Place Running back Senior First team Player of year
1970 Boys basketball Gerry Oswald Carle Place Senior First team
1970 Boys basketball Ron Boyd Carle Place Senior Second team
1970 Football Frank O'Neill Carle Place End Senior First team
1969 Football Ron Boyd Carle Place End Senior First team
1966 Football Mike Shane Carle Place Offensive guard Senior First team
1963 Football Dick Weigang Carle Place End Senior First team
Showing 39 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday