Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Matt Brust 4
  • Julianne Koch 3
  • Shelby Fredericks 3
  • Drew Peters 2
  • Eric Schweitzer 2
View full list »

Top grade

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 54 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys lacrosse Nick Santorelli Babylon Attack/Midfielder Senior First team -
2013 Girls swimming Julianne Koch Babylon Senior Second team -
2013 Boys basketball Fernando Vazquez Babylon Guard Senior Second team -
2013 Football Jake Carlock Babylon All purpose Senior First team -
2013 Football Nick Santorelli Babylon Quarterback - Second team -
2013 Football Eric Schweitzer Babylon Linebacker - Second team -
2013 Girls lacrosse Shelby Fredericks Babylon Midfielder Junior Second team -
2013 Girls soccer Shelby Fredericks Babylon Forward Senior First team -
2013 Girls gymnastics Mikaila Hartigan Babylon Sophomore Second team -
2012 Football Eric Schweitzer Babylon All-purpose Junior Second team -
2012 Football Rick Punzone Babylon Coach - -
2012 Football Jake Carlock Babylon Defensive back Junior First team -
2012 Girls swimming Julianne Koch Babylon Sophomore Second team -
2012 Girls soccer Shelby Fredericks Babylon Forward Junior First team -
2012 Baseball Max Watt Babylon Pitcher Senior Second team
2012 Football Alex Malhas Babylon Kicker Senior Second team -
2012 Softball Tiana Giuliano Babylon Pitcher Senior Second team
2011 Softball Christine Desiderio Babylon Pitcher/second base/centerfield Junior Second team
2011 Field hockey Dottie Barker Babylon Goalie Senior Second team
2010 Softball Amanda McKay Babylon Pitcher Senior Second team
2010 Football Steve Loudon Babylon Wide receiver Senior Second team
2010 Girls swimming Julianne Koch Babylon Junior Second team
2009 Girls swimming Carolyn Koch Babylon Sophomore Second team
2008 Football Bryan Schweitzer Babylon All-purpose Senior First team
2008 Football Gregg Griffo Babylon Quarterback Senior Second team
2006 Baseball Brett Hammond Babylon Third base/pitcher Senior First team
2006 Football Ishmoile Mohammed Babylon Defensive back Senior Second team
2005 Baseball Billy Goodbody Babylon Pitcher Senior First team
2004 Boys soccer Pavelid Castaneda Babylon Forward Senior First team
2003 Football Brett Tiedemann Babylon Quarterback Senior Second team
2003 Football Nick Fowler Babylon Defensive lineman First team
2002 Softball Rachael McKenney Babylon Catcher Senior First team
2002 Boys lacrosse Drew Peters Babylon Midfielder Senior First team
2002 Football Tim Halvorsen Babylon Offensive lineman Senior First team
2002 Football Trevon Rodney Babylon Linebacker Senior First team Player of year
2001 Football Drew Peters Babylon Defensive back Senior First team
2001 Softball Crystal Freyer Babylon Pitcher Senior First team
2001 Football Hans Wiederkehr Babylon Coach
2001 Football Trevon Rodney Babylon Linebacker Senior First team
1998 Boys basketball Derrick Mayo Babylon Forward Senior Second team
1997 Football Jerry Williams Babylon Offensive lineman Senior First team
1990 Football Joe Osovet Babylon Defensive back Senior First team
1984 Boys basketball Matt Brust Babylon Senior First team
1983 Boys basketball Matt Brust Babylon Junior First team
1982 Boys basketball Matt Brust Babylon Sophomore Second team
1982 Football Matt Brust Babylon Wide receiver Senior First team
1976 Boys basketball Glenn Vickers Babylon Guard Senior First team
1976 Boys basketball Roy Koelbel Babylon Coach
1975 Boys basketball Glenn Vickers Babylon Guard Junior First team
1975 Boys basketball Roy Koelbel Babylon Coach
Showing
of 54 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday