Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Diane Chapman 11
  • Jim McGowan 5
  • Rich Castellano 5
  • Ted Adams 5
  • Jack Agostino 4
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 509 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2013 Girls tennis Stan Makover Port Washington Coach Coach - -
2012 Boys volleyball Dennis Ringel Bellmore JFK Coach - - -
2012 Girls golf Bob Woods Smithtown East Coach
2012 Girls indoor track and field Steve Borbet Bay Shore Coach
2012 Girls lacrosse Diane Chapman Garden City Coach
2012 Girls lacrosse Mary Bergmann Shoreham-Wading River Coach
2012 Girls track and field Marty Brown Kellenberg Coach
2012 Ice hockey Jeff Stelmok St. Anthony's Coach
2012 Softball Ken Conrade Kellenberg Coach
2012 Softball Tiffany Rowan Sayville Coach
2012 Wrestling Paul Gillespie Wantagh Coach
2012 Girls cross country Fran Sullivan Miller Place Coach - - -
2012 Boys cross country Jason Strom Northport Coach - - -
2012 Girls volleyball Kevin Harrington Glenn Coach - - -
2012 Girls swimming Robert Kaefer Bellmore-Merrick Coach - - -
2012 Girls soccer Steve Cacioppo Cold Spring Harbor Coach - - -
2012 Girls soccer Mike Reilly Islip Coach - - -
2012 Girls fencing Jennie Salmon Ward Melville Coach
2012 Girls bowling Harold Cooley East Islip Coach
2012 Baseball Bob Ambrosini Connetquot Coach
2012 Baseball Joe Corea Calhoun Coach
2012 Boys badminton Mark Burkowsky Jericho Coach
2012 Boys basketball Chris Agostino Harborfields Coach
2012 Boys basketball Darius Burton Baldwin Coach
2012 Boys bowling Mike Messana Middle Country Coach
2012 Boys fencing Jeff Salmon Ward Melville Coach
2012 Boys golf Alex Conlon St. Anthony's Coach
2012 Boys indoor track and field Joe Reilly Longwood Coach
2012 Boys lacrosse Scott Craig West Islip Coach
2012 Girls basketball Keith Freund North Shore Coach
2012 Girls basketball David Spinella Riverhead Coach
2012 Girls badminton Lisa Albert Half Hollow Hills Coach
2012 Boys track and field Tim Dearie St. Anthony's Coach
2012 Boys tennis Erick Sussin Ward Melville Coach
2012 Boys swimming Andy Berlin Great Neck South Coach
2012 Boys lacrosse Steve Finnell Garden City Coach
2011 Girls lacrosse Abigail Zeltmann Hauppauge Coach
2011 Girls indoor track and field Eric Visconti Northport Coach
2011 Girls gymnastics Cindy Greenberg Commack Coach
2011 Girls golf Reid Sclafani Garden City Coach
2011 Girls fencing Jennie Salmon Ward Melville Coach
2011 Girls cross country Tom Youngs Ward Melville Coach
2011 Girls bowling Harold Cooley East Islip Coach
2011 Girls lacrosse Diane Chapman Garden City Coach
2011 Girls soccer John Diehl Ward Melville Coach
2011 Girls soccer Lauren Gotta MacArthur Coach
2011 Girls tennis Larry Levane Syosset Coach
2011 Girls track and field Mike Frazer Valley Stream North Coach
2011 Girls volleyball Kevin Harrington Glenn Coach
2011 Ice hockey Joe Brand Long Beach Coach
Showing
of 509 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday