Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Jazmine Fray 3
  • Ali Bezalel 2
  • Arella Guirantes 2
  • Brianna Welch 2
  • Elizabeth Choi 2
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 372 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys basketball Dana King Valley Stream South Guard Sophomore Second team -
2014 Boys basketball Jamel Allen Brentwood Guard Sophomore Second team -
2014 Boys basketball Mike Almonacy Brentwood Guard Sophomore First team -
2014 Boys basketball Devonte Green Long Island Lutheran Guard Sophomore First team Player of year
2014 Girls basketball Melanie Hingher Massapequa Forward Sophomore Second team -
2014 Girls basketball Kaela Hilaire Floral Park Guard Sophomore Second team -
2014 Girls basketball Lames El Gammal Baldwin Forward Sophomore Second team -
2014 Wrestling Chris Mauriello Hauppauge - Sophomore First team -
2014 Wrestling Matteo DeVincenzo Port Jefferson - Sophomore First team -
2014 Girls gymnastics Cydney Crasa Ward Melville - Sophomore First team Player of year
2014 Girls fencing Vera Lin Great Neck South Epee Sophomore First team -
2013 Boys fencing Skyler Chin Great Neck South - Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls track and field Emma Gallagher Garden City - Sophomore First team Player of year
2013 Boys lacrosse Danny Bucaro Ward Melville - Sophomore Second team -
2013 Baseball Joe Flynn Ward Melville Third baseman/Pitcher Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls lacrosse Sydney Pirreca Mount Sinai Midfielder Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls lacrosse Nicole Levy East Islip Attack Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls lacrosse Samantha Giacolone Eastport-South Manor Goalie Sophomore Second team -
2013 Boys tennis Ross Reiffman Half Hollow Hills East Doubles Sophomore Second team -
2013 Boys tennis Travis Leaf Half Hollow Hills East Doubles Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls track and field Jazmine Fray Kellenberg - Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls track and field Lauren Keschner Half Hollow Hills East - Sophomore Second team -
2013 Boys track and field Malik Sainnoval Brentwood - Sophomore Second team -
2013 Softball Ashley Melendez Island Trees First base/Pitcher Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls tennis Alex Koniaev Locust Valley singles Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls tennis Ester Chikvashivili Half Hollow Hills East singles Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls swimming Casey Gavigan Ward Melville - Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls swimming Emily Anderson Shoreham-Wading River - Sophomore Second team -
2013 Softball Leah Mele Longwood Second base Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls swimming Cara Treble Massapequa - Sophomore Second team -
2013 Softball Krista King Kellenberg Second base Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls golf Danielle Greene Ward Melville - Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls golf Elizabeth Choi Syosset - Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls basketball Mei-Lyn Bautista St. Mary's Guard Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls basketball Jordan Augustus St. Mary's Forward Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls basketball Lauren "Boogie" Brozoski Long Island Lutheran Guard Sophomore First team Player of year
2013 Boys basketball Jesse Govan St. Mary's Forward Sophomore Second team -
2013 Boys basketball Tavon Ginyard St. John the Baptist Guard Sophomore Second team -
2013 Boys basketball Chris Atkinson Long Island Lutheran Guard Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls fencing Chantel Yang Commack Epee Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls fencing Angela Zhang Ward Melville Foil Sophomore First team -
2013 Boys fencing Brian Huang Commack Sabre Sophomore First team -
2013 Boys fencing Michael Antipas Ward Melville Foil Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls gymnastics Mikaila Hartigan Babylon - Sophomore Second team -
2013 Girls gymnastics Sarah Ciresi Bethpage - Sophomore Second team -
2013 Wrestling Nick Piccininni Ward Melville 113 pounds Sophomore First team Player of year
2013 Girls basketball Arella Guirantes Bellport Forward/guard Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls basketball Arella Guirantes Bellport Forward/guard Sophomore First team -
2013 Girls badminton Divya Rao Half Hollow Hills Doubles Sophomore Second team -
2013 Boys badminton Justin Barry Long Beach Doubles Sophomore First team -
Showing
of 372 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday