Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Tim Dearie 5
  • Tim McGowan 4
  • Tim Rotanz 4
  • Tim Cluess 3
  • Tim Doyle 3
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 60 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Baseball Tim Kranz West Babylon Pitcher Junior Second team -
2014 Boys track and field Tim McGowan Northport Senior First team -
2014 Baseball Tim Gorton Smithtown Christian Catcher Senior Second team -
2014 Boys cross country Tim Dearie St. Anthony's Coach First team -
2013 Boys basketball Tim McKenzie Central Islip Guard/Forward Senior First team -
2013 Boys lacrosse Tim Rotanz Shoreham-Wading River Attack Senior First team Player of year
2013 Boys track and field Tim Dearie St. Anthony's Coach First team -
2013 Boys lacrosse Tim Muller Chaminade Defense Senior First team -
2013 Boys cross country Tim McGowan Northport Senior First team -
2013 Boys track and field Tim Dearie St. Anthony's Coach First team -
2012 Boys cross country Tim McGowan Northport Junior Second team -
2012 Boys basketball Tim McKenzie Central Islip Guard Junior Second team
2012 Boys track and field Tim Dearie St. Anthony's Coach
2012 Boys lacrosse Tim Rotanz Shoreham-Wading River Attack Junior First team
2011 Football Tim Stackpole St. Anthony's Defensive back Senior Second team
2011 Boys cross country Tim McGowan Northport Sophomore Second team
2011 Boys cross country Tim Dearie St. Anthony's Coach
2011 Baseball Tim Caputo Glenn Infield Senior Second team
2010 Boys cross country Tim Campbell Calhoun Senior Second team
2010 Boys soccer Tim Parker Hicksville Defender Senior First team Player of year
2010 Girls golf Tim Dillon Sayville Coach
2010 Ice hockey Tim Root Massapequa Forward Senior Second team
2008 Football Tim Downey Calhoun Offensive lineman Senior Second team
2007 Boys lacrosse Tim Rotanz Shoreham-Wading River Coach
2007 Football Tim Moller East Islip Defensive back Senior First team
2007 Baseball Tim Deos Longwood First base/pitcher Senior First team
2005 Boys lacrosse Tim Rotanz Shoreham-Wading River Coach
2005 Boys basketball Tim Cluess St. Mary's Coach
2005 Boys basketball Tim Leszczynski St. Anthony's Center Senior First team
2004 Football Tim Bolden North Babylon Offensive lineman Senior First team
2003 Boys basketball Tim Wall St. Mary's Forward Senior Second team
2003 Boys soccer Tim Melia East Islip Goalkeeper Senior First team
2002 Football Tim Halvorsen Babylon Offensive lineman Senior First team
2002 Boys basketball Tim Cluess St. Mary's Coach
2002 Boys basketball Tim Doyle St. Dominic Center Senior First team
2002 Boys soccer Tim Melia East Islip Goalkeeper Junior First team
2001 Baseball Tim Layden Deer Park Pitcher Senior First team
2001 Boys basketball Tim Doyle St. Dominic Center Junior First team
2001 Boys basketball Tim Holland Wheatley Forward Senior Second team
2000 Boys basketball Tim Doyle St. Dominic Guard Sophomore First team
2000 Boys basketball Tim Cluess St. Mary's Coach
1998 Football Tim Faller Chaminade Offensive lineman Senior First team
1998 Football Tim Messner East Islip Linebacker Senior First team
1997 Football Tim Messner East Islip Linebacker Senior First team
1995 Boys basketball Tim Beckett LI Lutheran Center Senior Second team
1993 Football Tim Glisker Garden City Tight end Senior First team
1991 Football Tim Egan Chaminade Running back Senior First team
1990 Boys basketball Tim Wooden Hempstead Center Senior First team
1988 Football Tim Lynch Islip Defensive back Senior First team
1987 Football Tim Curran Chaminade Linebacker Senior First team
Showing
of 60 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday