Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Tim Dearie 4
  • Tim Rotanz 4
  • Tim Cluess 3
  • Tim McGowan 3
  • Tim Doyle 3
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing
of 56 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2013 Boys cross country Tim McGowan Northport - Senior First team -
2013 Boys basketball Tim McKenzie Central Islip Guard/Forward Senior First team -
2013 Boys lacrosse Tim Rotanz Shoreham-Wading River Attack Senior First team Player of year
2013 Boys lacrosse Tim Muller Chaminade Defense Senior First team -
2013 Boys track and field Tim Dearie St. Anthony's - Coach First team -
2013 Boys track and field Tim Dearie St. Anthony's - Coach First team -
2012 Boys cross country Tim McGowan Northport - Junior Second team -
2012 Boys basketball Tim McKenzie Central Islip Guard Junior Second team -
2012 Boys lacrosse Tim Rotanz Shoreham-Wading River Attack Junior First team -
2012 Boys track and field Tim Dearie St. Anthony's Coach - - -
2011 Boys cross country Tim McGowan Northport - Sophomore Second team -
2011 Boys cross country Tim Dearie St. Anthony's Coach - - -
2011 Baseball Tim Caputo Glenn Infield Senior Second team -
2011 Football Tim Stackpole St. Anthony's Defensive back Senior Second team -
2010 Boys cross country Tim Campbell Calhoun - Senior Second team -
2010 Ice hockey Tim Root Massapequa Forward Senior Second team -
2010 Girls golf Tim Dillon Sayville Coach - - -
2010 Boys soccer Tim Parker Hicksville Defender Senior First team Player of year
2008 Football Tim Downey Calhoun Offensive lineman Senior Second team -
2007 Football Tim Moller East Islip Defensive back Senior First team -
2007 Boys lacrosse Tim Rotanz Shoreham-Wading River Coach - - -
2007 Baseball Tim Deos Longwood First base/pitcher Senior First team -
2005 Boys lacrosse Tim Rotanz Shoreham-Wading River Coach - - -
2005 Boys basketball Tim Cluess St. Mary's Coach - - -
2005 Boys basketball Tim Leszczynski St. Anthony's Center Senior First team -
2004 Football Tim Bolden North Babylon Offensive lineman Senior First team -
2003 Boys basketball Tim Wall St. Mary's Forward Senior Second team -
2003 Boys soccer Tim Melia East Islip Goalkeeper Senior First team -
2002 Boys basketball Tim Doyle St. Dominic Center Senior First team -
2002 Football Tim Halvorsen Babylon Offensive lineman Senior First team -
2002 Boys soccer Tim Melia East Islip Goalkeeper Junior First team -
2002 Boys basketball Tim Cluess St. Mary's Coach - - -
2001 Boys basketball Tim Holland Wheatley Forward Senior Second team -
2001 Boys basketball Tim Doyle St. Dominic Center Junior First team -
2001 Baseball Tim Layden Deer Park Pitcher Senior First team -
2000 Boys basketball Tim Doyle St. Dominic Guard Sophomore First team -
2000 Boys basketball Tim Cluess St. Mary's Coach - - -
1998 Football Tim Messner East Islip Linebacker Senior First team -
1998 Football Tim Faller Chaminade Offensive lineman Senior First team -
1997 Football Tim Messner East Islip Linebacker Senior First team -
1995 Boys basketball Tim Beckett LI Lutheran Center Senior Second team -
1993 Football Tim Glisker Garden City Tight end Senior First team -
1991 Football Tim Egan Chaminade Running back Senior First team -
1990 Boys basketball Tim Wooden Hempstead Center Senior First team -
1988 Football Tim Lynch Islip Defensive back Senior First team -
1987 Football Tim Curran Chaminade Linebacker Senior First team -
1985 Boys basketball Tim Prewitt Westbury - Senior Second team -
1984 Boys basketball Tim Russell St. Anthony's - Senior First team -
1983 Football Tim McIntee East Islip Defensive back Senior First team -
1982 Boys basketball Tim Kempton St. Dominic - Senior First team -
Showing
of 56 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday