Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Mike Brannigan 4
  • Mike Pellegrino 4
  • Mike Petre 3
  • Mike Brunoforte 2
  • Mike Kovarick 2
View full list »

Top grade

Showing
of 180 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys track and field Mike Brannigan Northport Junior First team -
2014 Boys basketball Mike Almonacy Brentwood Guard Sophomore First team -
2014 Boys badminton Mike Moawad Smithtown East Singles Senior First team -
2014 Boys fencing Mike Antipas Ward Melville Foil Junior First team Player of year
2014 Baseball Mike Colombi Center Moriches Pitcher Senior Second team -
2014 Boys basketball Mike Smith Amityville Guard Junior Second team -
2013 Boys indoor track and field Mike McCann Smithtown West Senior First team -
2013 Girls soccer Mike Heedles Garden City Coach First team -
2013 Football Mike Stanley Carey Coach First team -
2013 Boys cross country Mike Watts Islip Senior Second team -
2013 Boys cross country Mike Brannigan Northport Junior First team Player of year
2013 Boys track and field Mike McCann Smithtown West Senior First team Player of year
2013 Boys lacrosse Mike Hoppey Ward Melville Coach First team -
2013 Football Mike Bianco Eastport-South Manor Linebacker - Second team -
2013 Boys indoor track and field Mike Brannigan Northport Sophomore First team -
2013 Boys badminton Mike Talka Smithtown East Singles Senior Second team -
2013 Boys bowling Mike Kissel East Islip Senior First team -
2013 Boys bowling Mike Kovarick Islip Senior First team -
2013 Boys bowling Mike Ryan Oceanside Junior Second team -
2013 Boys bowling Mike Karolewski Longwood Sophomore Second team -
2012 Girls soccer Mike Reilly Islip Coach - - -
2012 Football Mike Marchello Sachem East Offensive lineman Senior Second team -
2012 Boys cross country Mike Damato Whitman Senior Second team -
2012 Boys cross country Mike Brannigan Northport Sophomore First team -
2012 Boys bowling Mike Kovarick Islip Junior First team
2012 Ice hockey Mike Marnell St. Anthony's Forward Junior Second team
2012 Boys track and field Mike Brunoforte St. Anthony's Senior First team Player of year
2012 Boys indoor track and field Mike Brunoforte St. Anthony's Senior Second team
2012 Boys bowling Mike Messana Middle Country Coach
2012 Boys badminton Mike Bennett Smithtown West Singles Senior Second team
2012 Baseball Mike Jeannetti Island Trees Pitcher Senior Second team
2012 Baseball Mike Rizzitello Connetquot Catcher Senior First team
2012 Baseball Mike O'Reilly Shoreham-Wading River Pitcher/shortstop Senior First team Player of year
2012 Football Mike Sinatro Farmingdale Offensive lineman Senior First team -
2011 Baseball Mike Pienkos Chaminade Coach
2011 Baseball Mike Roehrig Lindenhurst Pitcher Senior Second team
2011 Boys basketball Mike Florin LI Lutheran Guard Senior Second team
2011 Wrestling Mike Picozzi Longwood Coach
2011 Ice hockey Mike Mottola Massapequa Goalie Senior Second team
2011 Girls track and field Mike Frazer Valley Stream North Coach
2011 Football Mike White East Islip Offensive lineman Senior Second team
2011 Football Mike Silva Newfield Defensive back Senior First team
2011 Football Mike Gilbert Garden City Offensive lineman Senior First team
2011 Boys lacrosse Mike Pellegrino Connetquot Defense Senior First team
2011 Boys lacrosse Mike Luce Bayport-Blue Point Coach
2011 Boys bowling Mike Bukovsky Baldwin Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Mike Cruz Division Outfield Senior Second team
2010 Football Mike Burton Bellport Defensive back Senior Second team
2010 Football Mike Kozlakowski Lynbrook Defensive lineman Senior First team
2010 Football Mike Pellegrino Connetquot Running back Senior First team Player of year
Showing
of 180 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday