Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Matt Lowe 5
  • Matt Brust 4
  • Matt Cajuste 3
  • Matt Morganelli 3
  • Matt Loew 2
View full list »
Showing
of 138 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys lacrosse Matt Isnardi Chaminade Goalie Senior First team -
2014 Girls basketball Matt Brisson Sachem East Coach First team -
2013 Boys golf Matt Lowe Farmingdale Junior First team -
2013 Football Matt Selts Sayville All purpose Junior First team -
2013 Boys volleyball Matt Goldberg Massapequa Outside hitter Senior First team -
2013 Baseball Matt Crohan Riverhead First baseman/Pitcher Senior First team Player of year
2013 Baseball Matt Rothstein Wheatley Pitcher Senior Second team -
2013 Boys badminton Matt George Jericho Singles Senior Second team -
2013 Boys golf Matt Lowe Farmingdale Junior First team -
2013 Ice hockey Matt Martino St. Anthony's Defenseman Junior First team -
2013 Boys basketball Matt Smith Northport Guard Senior Second team -
2013 Boys basketball Matt Smith Northport Guard Senior Second team -
2013 Wrestling Matt Leshinger Sayville 132 pounds Senior First team -
2013 Boys soccer Matt Carr Carle Place Defense Senior Second team -
2012 Football Matt Starr Sayville Defensive back Senior Second team -
2012 Boys volleyball Matt Murphy Bellmore JFK - Second team -
2012 Boys lacrosse Matt Balzano Wantagh Midfielder Senior Second team
2012 Boys indoor track and field Matt Morganelli Smithtown West Senior Second team
2012 Boys badminton Matt George Jericho Singles Junior First team
2012 Boys bowling Matt DiGiantomasso Central Islip Junior Second team
2012 Boys fencing Matt LaRosa Oyster Bay Sabre Senior First team
2012 Boys golf Matt Lowe Farmingdale Sophomore Second team
2012 Baseball Matt Vogel Patchogue-Medford Pitcher/shortstop Junior First team
2012 Boys lacrosse Matt Cossidente Comsewogue Attack Senior Second team
2012 Boys lacrosse Matt Schultz Smithtown West Attack Senior Second team
2012 Boys tennis Matt Barry Long Beach Doubles Senior First team
2012 Boys track and field Matt Morganelli Smithtown West Senior Second team
2012 Wrestling Matt Leshinger Sayville 120 pounds Junior Second team
2012 Boys lacrosse Matt Graham Chaminade Midfielder Senior First team
2012 Baseball Matt Annunziata Eastport-South Manor Third base Sophomore Second team
2011 Boys basketball Matt Sullivan West Babylon Guard Senior First team
2011 Boys basketball Matt McLeod Harborfields Guard Senior First team
2011 Baseball Matt Vogel Patchogue-Medford Pitcher/shortstop Sophomore First team
2011 Boys swimming Matt DeBlasio Half Hollow Hills Senior First team Player of year
2011 Boys bowling Matt Farber Plainview JFK Junior First team
2011 Football Matt McDaniels Holy Trinity Running back Senior Second team
2011 Football Matt Biscardi St. Anthony's Offensive lineman Senior First team
2011 Wrestling Matt Ross Rocky Point 145 pounds Senior Second team
2011 Boys volleyball Matt Cahill Sachem North Senior Second team
2011 Football Matt Morganelli Smithtown West Offensive lineman Senior Second team
2011 Boys lacrosse Matt Scalera Comsewogue Defense Senior Second team
2011 Boys lacrosse Matt Kavanagh Chaminade Attack Senior First team
2011 Boys golf Matt Lowe Farmingdale Freshman First team Player of year
2011 Boys bowling Matt Skalacki Middle Country Senior First team Player of year
2010 Baseball Matt Demitroff Manhasset Shortstop Senior First team
2010 Boys volleyball Matt Nizich Smithtown East Outside hitter Senior First team
2010 Boys soccer Matt Slotnick Friends Academy Forward Senior First team
2010 Baseball Matt Dybus Wantagh Pitcher Senior First team
2010 Baseball Matt Reistetter Hauppauge Catcher Senior Second team
2010 Boys basketball Matt McLeod Harborfields Guard Junior First team
Showing
of 138 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday