Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • John Berardi 4
  • John Alberda 3
  • John Garcia 2
  • John Elliott 2
  • John Daddino 2
View full list »

Top grade

Showing
of 130 search resultsclear search
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys lacrosse John Daniggelis Smithtown East Midfielder Junior Second team -
2014 Boys badminton John Stanis Half Hollow Hills Doubles Junior First team -
2013 Boys tennis John D'Alessandro St. Anthony's Singles Senior First team -
2013 Wrestling John Vradsidas St. Anthony's 170 pounds Senior Second team -
2013 Boys badminton John Stannis Half Hollow Hills Doubles Junior Second team -
2013 Boys golf John Berardi Farmingdale Coach First team -
2013 Baseball John Fogarty Clarke Outfielder Senior Second team -
2013 Boys lacrosse John Crawley Port Washington Midfielder Senior First team -
2013 Boys track and field John Stallworth Connetquot Senior Second team -
2013 Boys golf John Berardi Farmingdale Coach First team -
2012 Baseball John Dondero East Islip Centerfield Senior Second team
2012 Boys volleyball John Echel Sachem North Middle Senior First team -
2012 Boys volleyball John Sobel Sachem East Outside hitter - Second team -
2012 Football John Haggart Sayville Defensive lineman Senior First team -
2012 Football John Perrone Lawrence Offensive lineman Senior Second team -
2012 Boys fencing John Petrie IV Ward Melville Foil Senior Second team
2012 Boys bowling John McCormack Chaminade Senior Second team
2012 Boys basketball John Patron Harborfields Forward Senior Second team
2011 Boys fencing John Petrie IV Ward Melville Foil Junior Second team
2011 Boys golf John Reali Chaminade Senior First team
2011 Boys fencing John Bruckner Oyster Bay Coach
2011 Boys basketball John Buck LI Lutheran Coach
2011 Boys volleyball John Bohnenblusch Eastport-South Manor Outside hitter Senior First team
2011 Football John Libretti Cold Spring Harbor Defensive lineman Senior Second team
2011 Football John Haggart Sayville Defensive lineman Junior Second team
2011 Girls soccer John Diehl Ward Melville Coach
2011 Baseball John Jarosz Clarke Pitcher Second team
2011 Boys lacrosse John Connors Chaminade Goalie Senior Second team
2011 Baseball John Daddino Carey Pitcher Senior First team
2011 Boys cross country John Lee Shoreham-Wading River Senior Second team
2010 Football John Daddino Carey Linebacker Senior First team
2010 Boys bowling John Knieriemen East Islip Senior First team Player of year
2010 Boys golf John Berardi Farmingdale Coach
2010 Boys lacrosse John Urbank Chaminade Defense Senior Second team
2009 Boys basketball John Nielsen Port Jefferson Guard Senior Second team
2009 Baseball John Schilt Clarke Pitcher/third base Senior First team
2009 Boys lacrosse John Duvnjak Manhasset Midfielder Senior Second team
2009 Boys golf John Berardi Farmingdale Coach
2009 Football John Kinder Lawrence Quarterback Senior First team
2009 Wrestling John Greisheimer Wantagh 152 pounds Senior First team Player of year
2009 Boys bowling John Knieriemen East Islip Junior First team
2009 Baseball John Adornetto Commack Shortstop Senior Second team
2009 Baseball John Molloy Carey Pitcher Senior Second team
2009 Baseball John Krause MacArthur Pitcher Senior First team
2009 Football John McGibbon Lawrence Defensive back Senior First team
2008 Football John Kinder Lawrence Quarterback Senior Second team
2008 Wrestling John Greisheimer Wantagh 145 pounds Junior First team
2008 Baseball John Soldinger Bay Shore Junior Second team
2008 Baseball John Schilt Clarke Senior Second team
2008 Boys lacrosse John Carroll Smithtown East Senior Second team
Showing
of 130 search resultsclear search

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday