Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Jessica Gelibert 4
  • Jessica Russo 3
  • Jessica Herrmann 2
  • Jessica Calandra 2
  • Jessica Powers 2
View full list »

Top grade

Showing 43 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Girls track and field Jessica Scheriff North Babylon Senior Second team -
2014 Softball Jessica Lodato Commack Second baseman Senior Second team -
2013 Girls gymnastics Jessica Lopez Plainview JFK 7th grade First team -
2013 Girls soccer Jessica O'Shaughnessy Sayville Midfield Junior Second team -
2013 Girls indoor track and field Jessica Ball West Islip Senior Second team -
2013 Girls volleyball Jessica Rini Seaford - Second team -
2012 Girls soccer Jessica Lukas St. Anthony's Midfield/Forward Senior Second team -
2012 Girls bowling Jessica Calandra Patchogue-Medford Junior First team Player of year
2012 Girls track and field Jessica Gelibert Bay Shore Senior First team
2012 Girls indoor track and field Jessica Gelibert Bay Shore Senior Second team
2011 Girls cross country Jessica Donohue North Shore Junior First team
2011 Girls track and field Jessica Gelibert Bay Shore Junior First team
2011 Girls indoor track and field Jessica Gelibert Bay Shore Junior Second team
2011 Girls bowling Jessica Calandra Patchogue-Medford Sophomore Second team
2011 Field hockey Jessica Caruana Sachem East Defense Senior First team
2010 Girls basketball Jessica DeNicola Long Island Lutheran Center Senior First team
2010 Girls badminton Jessica Schmerge St. John the Baptist Doubles Senior First team
2010 Girls badminton Jessica Chen Half Hollow Hills Doubles Senior First team
2010 Girls basketball Jessica Bandrowski Center Moriches Guard Senior First team
2009 Girls soccer Jessica Widmann East Meadow Defender Junior First team
2008 Girls gymnastics Jessica Panza Island Trees Senior First team Player of year
2008 Girls lacrosse Jessica Russo St. Anthony's Midfielder Senior First team
2007 Girls lacrosse Jessica Russo St. Anthony's Midfielder Junior First team
2006 Girls soccer Jessica Herrmann Islip Midfield Senior First team
2006 Girls soccer Jessica Walsh South Side Goalkeeper Senior First team
2006 Girls lacrosse Jessica Russo St. Anthony's Midfielder Sophomore First team
2005 Girls lacrosse Jessica Wiegand Bay Shore Midfielder Senior First team
2005 Girls soccer Jessica Herrmann Islip Midfielder Junior First team
2005 Softball Jessica Legendre Port Jefferson Shortstop Senior First team
2005 Girls lacrosse Jessica Cerveny Islip Goalie Senior First team
2004 Girls soccer Jessica Hermann Islip Midfielder Sophomore First team
2004 Girls lacrosse Jessica Patane Farmingdale Attack Senior First team
2004 Girls basketball Jessica Merrihue Sachem Center Second team
2004 Softball Jessica Legendre Port Jefferson Shortstop Junior First team
2003 Softball Jessica Brodis Mattituck Shortstop Senior First team
2003 Girls soccer Jessica LaSota Massapequa Goalkeeper Senior First team
2003 Girls basketball Jessica Hosenbold Half Hollow Hills East Guard Senior First team
2002 Girls basketball Jessica Powers Massapequa Guard Senior First team
2002 Girls basketball Jessica Hosenbold Half Hollow Hills East Guard Junior Second team
2002 Softball Jessica Brodis Mattituck Shortstop Junior First team
2001 Softball Jessica Paparella St. Anthony's Pitcher Junior First team
2001 Softball Jessica Petersen Massapequa Shortstop Senior First team
2001 Girls basketball Jessica Powers Massapequa Guard Junior First team
Showing 43 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday