Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Bill Hamilton 2
  • Bill Cherry 2
  • Bill Brown 2
  • Bill Fuccillo 2
  • Bill Omeltchenko 2
View full list »

Top year

View full list »
Showing 46 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys badminton Bill Davey Half Hollow Hills Coach - -
2013 Boys cross country Bill Carriero Chaminade Coach First team -
2013 Boys volleyball Bill Kropp Sachem East Coach First team -
2010 Boys basketball Bill Mitaritona Hills West Coach
2010 Girls soccer Bill Hamilton Smithtown East Coach
2010 Boys lacrosse Bill Cherry Manhasset Coach
2009 Boys lacrosse Bill Cherry Manhasset Coach
2008 Girls indoor track and field Bill Hender Kings Park Coach
2002 Girls soccer Bill Hamilton Smithtown Coach
1995 Football Bill Madigan New Hyde Park Offensive lineman Senior First team
1993 Football Bill Sullivan Division Offensive lineman Senior First team
1989 Football Bill Neuss Bellport Tight end Senior First team
1989 Football Bill Sparacio Centereach Linebacker Senior First team
1988 Football Bill Seidler St. John the Baptist Tight end Senior First team
1987 Boys basketball Bill Martin North Babylon Forward Senior First team
1986 Football Bill Bjerke West Islip Linebacker Senior First team
1984 Boys basketball Bill Cheslock Hicksville Senior First team
1983 Football Bill Hennessey Floyd Linebacker Senior First team
1983 Boys basketball Bill Donovan St. Agnes Senior First team
1982 Football Bill O'Malley Holy Family Offensive lineman Senior First team
1981 Boys basketball Bill Wennington LI Lutheran Senior First team
1980 Football Bill Cutillo Massapequa Coach
1979 Football Bill Piner Sewanhaka Coach
1979 Boys basketball Bill Harvey Hampton Bays Senior Second team
1978 Football Bill McFadden West Islip Quarterback Senior First team
1978 Boys basketball Bill Patrick Freeport Senior Second team
1974 Football Bill Romaine East Islip Running back Senior Second team
1974 Boys basketball Bill Omeltchenko Great Neck North Senior First team
1973 Boys basketball Bill Drew Centerach Senior Second team
1973 Football Bill Fuccillo Greenport Tight end Senior First team
1973 Football Bill Gallo Bellmore JFK Offensive lineman Senior Second team
1973 Boys basketball Bill Omeltchenko Great Neck North Junior Second team
1972 Football Bill Fuccillo Greenport End Senior Second team
1970 Boys basketball Bill Bozeat Bethpage Senior Second team
1969 Football Bill Cronin Port Washington Offensive guard Senior First team
1969 Boys basketball Bill Kunze LI Lutheran Senior First team
1968 Football Bill Brown Berner Coach
1968 Boys basketball Bill Chamberlain LI Lutheran Senior First team
1968 Football Bill Smyth Chaminade End Senior First team
1967 Football Bill Donaldson East Islip Fullback Senior First team
1966 Boys basketball Bill Metkiff Lynbrook Senior First team
1965 Football Bill McDonald East Hampton Offensive guard Senior First team
1964 Boys basketball Bill Corley Mineola Senior First team
1964 Football Bill Oliver Stony Brook Tackle Senior First team
1964 Football Bill Barbour Southampton Offensive guard Senior First team
1963 Football Bill Brown Berner Coach
Showing 46 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday