Newsday's All-Long Island teams

Every player and every coach who was selected to Newsday's All-Long Island teams since the first football team was picked in 1962.

Advanced search

clear search

Top selections

  • Anthony Brunetti 3
  • Anthony White 2
  • Anthony Kay 2
  • Anthony Turco 2
  • Anthony Polo 2
View full list »

Top grade

Showing 47 search results
Year Sport Name School Position Grade Team Note
2014 Boys basketball Anthony Jimenez Brentwood Coach First team -
2014 Boys track and field Anthony Bellacosa Farmingdale Senior Second team -
2014 Softball Anthony Turco Carey Coach First team -
2014 Baseball Anthony Papa Division Pitcher Junior Second team -
2013 Baseball Anthony Kay Ward Melville Pitcher Senior First team -
2013 Baseball Anthony Martelli Valley Stream North Shortstop/Pitcher - First team -
2013 Boys cross country Anthony Coccia Sachem North Senior Second team -
2012 Football Anthony Pintabona Oceanside Wide receiver Senior Second team -
2012 Football Anthony DeNunzio MacArthur Defensive lineman Senior First team -
2012 Baseball Anthony Kay Ward Melville Pitcher Junior Second team
2012 Boys lacrosse Anthony Santo West Islip Defense Senior First team
2012 Boys basketball Anthony White Longwood Guard Senior First team
2012 Baseball Anthony Dedona Bethpage Catcher Senior Second team
2011 Boys basketball Anthony White Floyd Forward Junior First team
2011 Boys soccer Anthony Lopatowski St. Anthnoy's Goalkeeper Senior First team
2011 Baseball Anthony Gatto Smithtown West Outfield/pitcher Senior First team
2011 Boys basketball Anthony Elechi Elmont Forward Senior First team
2011 Wrestling Anthony Abidin Half Hollow Hills East 125 pounds Senior First team
2011 Football Anthony Turano Massapequa Offensive lineman Senior Second team
2010 Boys bowling Anthony Neste Comsewogue Senior Second team
2010 Football Anthony Tavarone Floyd Defensive lineman Senior Second team
2010 Baseball Anthony Brunetti Holy Trinity Third base Senior First team Player of year
2010 Wrestling Anthony Volpe Rocky Point 160 pounds Senior First team
2009 Baseball Anthony Gatto Smithtown West Outfield/pitcher Sophomore Second team
2009 Boys track and field Anthony Thomas Holy Trinity Senior First team
2009 Boys track and field Anthony Quezada Sachem North Senior First team
2009 Football Anthony Brunetti Holy Trinity Running back Senior First team Player of year
2009 Wrestling Anthony Volpe Rocky Point 145 pounds Junior Second team
2008 Boys bowling Anthony LaFemina East Islip First team
2008 Football Anthony Brunetti Holy Trinity Running back Junior Second team
2008 Baseball Anthony Zarrella St. John the Baptist First base Junior First team
2007 Football Anthony Biscardi Wantagh Linebacker Senior First team
2006 Football Anthony Polo Wantagh Linebacker Senior First team
2006 Football Anthony Parris St. John the Baptist All-purpose Senior Second team
2005 Football Anthony Polo Wantagh Linebacker Junior Second team
2005 Softball Anthony Turco Carey Coach
2004 Football Anthony Arena Bethpage Linebacker Senior Second team
2004 Football Anthony Muscarella Wantagh Wide receiver Senior First team
2004 Football Anthony Barksdale Farmingdale All-purpose Senior First team
2002 Boys basketball Anthony Noble Uniondale Guard Senior First team
1999 Football Anthony Marasco Carle Place Linebacker Senior First team
1992 Football Anthony Picone Lynbrook Linebacker Senior First team
1985 Football Anthony Giudice Syosset Offensive lineman Senior First team
1984 Boys basketball Anthony Brown Roosevelt Senior Second team
1983 Football Anthony Cappellino New Hyde Park Linebacker Senior First team Player of year
1981 Boys basketball Anthony Penn Glen Cove Senior First team
1976 Football Anthony Campbell Uniondale Defensive back Senior First team
Showing 47 search results

advertisement | advertise on Newsday

advertisement | advertise on Newsday